Since 1983, the RBI's responsibility with respect to regional rural banks was transferred to


Options: ARDC,    SBI,    NABARD,    PACs

Ans:C,C

More Indian Economy Related questions:


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


miyar nala sechar nala are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:chinab,chinab


2.In a fixed head disk, the number of read/write head per track are
Options: (A)One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


In India the first television programme was broadcasted in
Options: 1959,    1965,    1976,    1957

Ans:A,A


For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude?
Options: Parking Meters,    Vending Machines,    Automatic Telephone Exchanges,    Traffic Lights

Ans:C,C


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The contents of information are stored in
Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,


Pandit Padam Dev belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
Options: NA

Ans:Gujarat,Gujarat


474. chandragrahan kab lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: poornima, poornima


Doubling the number of turns of wire in an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth

Ans:C ,C


2.Match the following access rights :A-Specific user, B-User group, C-All ; 1- Individual user who are designated by user I, 2-A set of users who are individually defined, 3-Every user has access to the system.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari


2.The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record
Options: (A)Blocking factor (B) Block (C) Boolean algebra (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


lingti valley in which district
Options: lahaul spiti, kullum, kinaur, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Shanta Kumar
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Computer ICs work reliably because they are based on _____ design.
Options: Top-bottom,    System,    Two-stage,    Two-states

Ans:D ,D


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


When your hard drive crashes from any of the correct selections in the question above, or from dropping it, it is known as head-to-disk interference, or HDL
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + R C. Ctrl + H D. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:– C ,


When was Milk Tray first introduced?
Options: 1915,    1934,    1923,    1942

Ans:A,A


2.A class room in a school is a
Options: (A)System (B) Sub-system (C) Module (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will
Options: a.  Open the font dialog box b.  Apply double underline for the active cell c.  Fill down in the selection d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


1.Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: (A).jpg (B) .giv (C) .wav (D) All of the above 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint good design determines
Options: (A)Credibility (B) Readability (C) First impression (D) All of above 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Outer covering of virus made up of protein is
Options: capsid,    coat,    virion,    viriod

Ans:A,A


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa


9.What is Ethnography
Options: (A)A graphic tool (B) Observational technique used to understand social and organizational requirements (C) A graph with nodes (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


The Rovers Cup is associated with
Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com