The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is


Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
Options: 5 months,    10 months,    12 months,    15 months

Ans:C,C


What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: F5 B. Alt + F5       C. Ctrl + F5 D. Shift + F5

Ans:– D ,


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?
Options: 254 all out,    222/9,    219/5,    154 all out

Ans:D,D


The largest gulf in the world is
Options: Gulf of Mexico,    Persian Gulf,    Gulf of Carpentaria,    Gulf of Mannar

Ans:A,A


Fiscal deficit in the Union Budget means
Options: the difference between current expenditure and current revenue,    net increase in Union Governments borrowings from the Reserve Bank of India,    the sum of budgetary deficit and net increase in internal and external borrowings,    the sum of monetized deficit and budgetary deficit

Ans:C,C


3.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B-Maintenance measures: C-Maintenance personnel : 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Measures that address how easily a system can be repaired or changed. 3-Number of 110 | personnel needed to maintain all aspects of a computer system, including the support personnel and facilities needed to support that activity.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 27

Ans:273. (B),273. (B)


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


6.In Excel it is acceptable ot let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is nt suitable abbreviation of the text (D) There is not time to format the next 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


. Which unit holds data temporarily?
Options: A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit

Ans:1-D,1-D


Thillana is a format of
Options: Kuchipudi,    Odissi,    Baharatanatyam,    Kathak

Ans:C,C


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


Bhenso ka mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The physical system of the firm may be regarded as a flow of
Options: manpower, machines, material, and money,    information only,    manpower, machines, material, money, and information,    manpower, machines, material, money, and data

Ans:A ,A


What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Mahatma Gandhi became the President of Indian National Congress in
Options: NA

Ans:Belgaum Session, 1924,Belgaum Session, 1924


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: Bus control,    Interrupts,    Bus arbitration,    Status

Ans:C ,C


The following process determines the amount of memory present, the date/ time, and which communications ports and display adapters are installed in a microcomputer?
Options: Start-up utility test,    Power on Self Test,    Power up boot process,    Power on start up process

Ans:B ,B


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


4.Cartesian space is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: Parallely only,    Sequentially only,    Both sequentially an parallely,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


4.Which program do you use to edit code for data access pages?
Options: (A)Microsoft script editor (B) Microsoft code editor (C) Microsoft data access pages editor (D) None of above 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:A ,A


Daisy chain is a device for
Options: connecting a number of controllers to a device,    connecting a number of devices to a controller,    interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel circular reference is
Options: (A)Geometric modeling tool (B) A cell that points to a drawing object (C) A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself (D) Always erroneous 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


What servlet processor was developed by Apache Foundation and Sun?
Options: Apache Tomcat,    Apache Web server,    Sun servlet processor,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


The major responsibilities of the data-base administrator are all of the following except:
Options: analyzing application systems,    advising programmers,    designing data base,    developing data dictionaries

Ans:A ,A


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


7.How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: (A)Create a template (B) Edit the slide master (C) Use the autocorrect wizard (D) All of the above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


1.It is a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators.
Options: (A)Rootkit (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker | 15 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com