Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?It is largely practiced in AssamIt is referred to as 'slash and burn' techniqueIn it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years


Options: I, II and III,    II and III,    I and II,    I and III

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


In mathematical term Row is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D


The output of the following gate is 1 only if at least one of its inputs is 0.
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    NAND gate,    NOR gate

Ans:C ,C


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


4.Lehman’s Second Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


    Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
Options: a.    Bak b.    Bas c.    Com d.    Txt

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: a. Bak


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


0.The primary memory of a personal computer consists
Options: (A)ROM only (B) RAM only (C) Both ROM and RAM (D) Memory module 6

Ans:60. (C),60. (C)


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


3rd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans: 1761 AD , 1761 AD


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Special programs that assist programmers are called:
Options: heuristic processors,    symbolic programmers,    intelligent programming tools,    program recognizers

Ans:C ,C


aithilin
Options: NA

Ans: 388 bhaarateey raashtreey kailendar hai, jo pahale maheene hai?, 388 bhaarateey raashtreey kailendar hai, jo pahale maheene hai?


Hemis National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Uttaranchal has international boundary with ____ in north, north-east and eastern side.
Options: China,    Nepal,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Who among the following is not a recipient of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award?
Options: Ashaparna Devi,    M. F. Hussain,    Raghupathi Sahai,    V. K. Gokak

Ans:B,B


The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:
Options: managing the data.,    managing the User-system interface.,    processing HTTP protocol.,    processing scripting tasks.

Ans:A ,A


4.Bubble Memory is
Options: (A)nonvolatile (B) volatile (C) permanent (D) None of these 14

Ans:144. (A),144. (A)


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


545. dillee mein laal kila kisane banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne, mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


On a class B network, how many subnets are available with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 2,    6,    30,    62

Ans:C ,C


India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in
Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B


8.The time table of railway, and airline which defines arrival and departure can be considered as
Options: (A)Hard real time scheduling (B) Soft real time scheduling (C) None real time scheduling. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


where is central research centre
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
Options: NA

Ans:Poles,Poles


Senj is sub river of which Rivar
Options: satluj, Byas, ravi, yamuna

Ans:B,Byas


In LISP, which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a?
Options: (setq a 10),    (a = b) where b = 10,    (a = 10) (d) (setq 10 a),    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
Options: The Security Council,    The General Assembly,    The International Court of Justice,    The Trusteeship Council

Ans:D,D


Which of the following leader never became the President of Indian National Congress ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bal Gangadhar Tilak,Bal Gangadhar Tilak


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: (A)Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button (B) Press backspace until your desired slide (C) Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to (D) All of above 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


8.In defining page table structure in virtual memory, A page number portion of a virtual address is mapped into a hash table using simple hash function, where hash table contains a pointer to the inverted page table, which contains page table entries, this approach is referred as
Options: (A)One page table per process structure. (B) Two level page table structure. (C) Inverted page table structure. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


941. rediyo tarangen vaayumandal kee kis satah se parivartit hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayan mandal, aayan mandal


A flip-flop is a _____ element that stores a binary digit as a low or high voltage.
Options: chip,    bus,    I/O,    memory

Ans:D ,D


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A ,A


To avoid transmission errors, a check figure is calculated by the
Options: transmitting computer,    receiving computer,    both (a) and (b),    Start and stop bit

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com