National Remote Sensing Agency (NRSA) was setup in


Options: 1980,    1985,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    System file,    Audio file,    Backup file

Ans:B,B


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


1.Model is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:271. (B),271. (B)


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


Ashia's biggest fisheries in HP- machhali paalan kendra
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:diyoli , bilaspur,diyoli , bilaspur


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


What is the hexadecimal equivalent of a binary number 10101111
Options: AF,    9E,    8C,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following:
Options: Surge protector,    Capacitor,    Voltmeter,    Resistor

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
Options: POP3,    FTP,    MAP,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


6.The following database object can you import from one Microsoft Access database to another?
Options: (A)Queries (B) Tables (C) Forms (D) All of the above 9

Ans:96. (D),96. (D)


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B ,B


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:D ,D


In a _____ topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n - 1 ports for cables.
Options: ring,    bus,    star,    mesh

Ans:D ,D


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: A) Cylinder B) Surface C) Track D) Cluster

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the first Indian private company to sign an accord with Government of Myanmar for oil exploration in two offshore blocks in that country?
Options: Reliance Energy,    Essar Oil,    GAIL,    ONGC

Ans:B,B


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options:  A) Insert, B) Format, C) Tools, D) Table,

Ans:-A,-A


8.Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: (A)system where computer is used to turn data into information (B) inputting data (C) processing data (D) data is put into the computer for processing 10 | 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


For connecting modem, a computer must be equipped with a port that conforms to the RS-232 standard of the Electronic Industries Association of America. What do the letters 'RS' stand for?
Options: Recognised standard,    Random sequence,    Recommended standard,    Registered source

Ans:C ,C


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C,C


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


Seymour Papert of the MIT AI lab created a programming environment for children called:
Options: BASIC,    LOGO,    MYCIN,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com