Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet?


Options: Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej,    Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej

Ans:C,C

More Indian Geography Related questions:


The model for a record management system might be
Options: handwritten list,    a Rolodex card file,    a business form,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Raj Kapoor received Dada Saheb Phalke Award in
Options: 1986,    1987,    1988,    1989

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


Indicate which of the following is not true about 4GL?
Options: 4GL does not support a high-level of screen interaction,    Many database management system packages support 4GLs,    A 4GL is a software tool which is written, possibly, in some third generation language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?

Options: A) Memory address register B) Memory data register C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:D,D


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The following are components of a database except ________ .
Options: user data,    metadata,    reports,    indexes

Ans:C ,C


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
Options: A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above

Ans:A,largest railway station


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


2.Load balancing is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


423. "haidrojan bamb" kis siddhaant par aadhaarit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naabhikeey sanlayan, naabhikeey sanlayan


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


Bhojri utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


783. kaadambaree kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanabhatt, baanabhatt


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


398. kya ganga nadee dakshin kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: godaavaree, godaavaree


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


A mouse device may be:
Options: electro-chemical,    mechanical,    optical,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


8.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


Third generation computers
Options: were the first to use built-in error detecting devices,    used transistors instead of vacuum tubes,    were the first to use neural network,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


228. hansaane vaalee gais ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitras oksaid (n2o), naitras oksaid (n2o)


‘Tehri’ dam is built on which of the following rivers ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhagirathi,Bhagirathi


An aeroplane is flying horizontally with a velocity of 600 km/h and at a height of 1960 m. When it is vertically at a point A on the ground a bomb is released from it. The bomb strikes the ground at point B. The distance AB is
Options: 1200 m,    0.33 km,    3.33 km,    33 km

Ans:C,C


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
Options: 5 million,    7 million,    10 million,    12 million

Ans:C,C


Valmiki National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Bihar,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Bihar,


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com