Tripitakas are sacred books of


Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


The umbra is
Options: the inner portion of the moon's shadow,    formed by tangents to the sun and moon,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone
Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


2.Of the following which is the methods for allocating disks
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Indexed (D) All of the above 25

Ans:252. (B),252. (B)


35. sikhon ka pramukh tyauhaar kaun-sa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baisaakhee, baisaakhee


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


Who is the author of famous book 'The Judgement'?
Options: Anthony Mascarenhasa,    R. Vankataraman,    Kuldip Nayar,    Janardhan Turkur

Ans:C,C


One of the three most common types of payment systems is the
Options: pinion fund transaction system,    travel expense reimbursement system,    accounts payable system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The treaty which ushered in NATO, was signed by the member nations at
Options: Geneva,    London,    Paris,    Washington

Ans:D,D


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


A program language:
Options: defines the form of the instruction,    is always machine dependent,    is never machine dependent,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is
Options: troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere),    troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause}

Ans:A,A


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which two files are used during operation of the DBMS?
Options: query language and utilities,    data manipulation language and query language,    data dictionary and transaction log,    data dictionary and query language

Ans:C ,C


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


The present Lok Sabha is the
Options: 13th Lok Sabha,    14th Lok Sabha,    15th Lok Sabha,    16th Lok Sabha

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file?
Options: /etc/apache.conf,    /etc/httpd/config.ini,    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf,    /etc/srm.conf

Ans:C ,C


To create a new table, in which method you don’t need to specify the field type and size?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


A flip-flop is a _____ element that stores a binary digit as a low or high voltage.
Options: chip,    bus,    I/O,    memory

Ans:D ,D


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a


1.In Excel which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: (A)Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify (C) Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to (D) All of above 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Sales figures in the market forecast file are updated by the
Options: sales forecasting procedures,    sales analysis procedures,    market research procedures,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?
Options: Geet Sethi,    Wilson Jones,    Michael Ferreira,    Manoj Kothari

Ans:B,B


In an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free electrons
Options: Equals the number of holes,    Is less than the number of holes,    Is greater than the number of holes,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


7.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+ L
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
Options: a. Icons b. Markers c. Bullets d. Graphics

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


9.Following is not the stream oriented I/O device
Options: (A)Printer (B) Mouse (C) Communication modules (D) Disk/tape 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as

Options: A) Binary B) Octal C) Decimal D) Hexadecimal

Ans:B,B


. The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


When using PowerPoint, to play a PowerPoint show for previewing the show, select
Options: a. View, slide sorter b. View, slide c. View, slide show d. View outline

Ans: – C , – C


In which addressing mode the contents of a register specified in the instruction are first decremented, and then these contents are used as the effective address of the operands?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:D ,D


4.In Excel on an Excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide border (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


2.Query tools are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B

www.000webhost.com