National Defence Academy is situated at


Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


The rate at change of temperature is called
Options: temperature difference,    temperature gradient,    isotherm,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


76. bhaarat mein rel ka aarambh kis san mein hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1853, 1853


Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the
Options: Earth's gravitational pull,    Moon's gravitational pull,    Centripetal force due to the earth's rotation,    Pressure of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


. MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: A) Consumers B) Workers C) Foremen D) Managers

Ans:D,D


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


Radioactivity is a phenomenon of the spontaneous emission of
Options: protons (alpha particles),    electrons (beta particles),    gamma rays (short wave electromagnetic waves),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Bajeer Ram Singh Pathania belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when 
Options: a. the cell is moved b. the cell is hidden c. the data in the cell is changed or deleted d. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– c,– c


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


108. ujjain kis nadee ke kinaare basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shipra , shipra


9.The memory management, y one clock policy is applied then the page first loaded into a frame in memory its use bit is set to
Options: (A)Zero (B) One (C) Two (D) Three 11

Ans:109. (B),109. (B)


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


The transistor has a collector current of 10 mA and a base current of 40 mA. What is the current gain of the transistor?
Options: 250 μA,    350 μA,    0.25 μA,    300 μA

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The 'satellite freight city' is being developed near which of the following cities?
Options: New Delhi,    Orissa,    Gurgaon,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?
Options: GB,    UK,    EN,    EG

Ans:B,B


writers of temples of himchal
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:kishori lal,kishori lal


A UML diagram includes which of the following?
Options: Class name,    List of attributes,    List of operations,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Repeaters are often used on an 802.3 network to help strengthen the signals being transmitted. As with the length of segments and the number of segments, a limit exists as to how many repeaters can be used between any two nodes. What is the maximum number of repeaters that can be used?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void fun2(char ch, ...); void (*p1)(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void (*p2)(char ch, ...); int main() { char ch='A'; int i=10; float f=3.14; char *p="Hello"; p1=fun1; p2=fun2; (*p1)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); (*p2)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); return 0; } void fun1(char ch, int i, int *pi, float *pf, char *p) { printf("%c %d %d %f %s \n", ch, i, *pi, *pf, p); } void fun2(char ch, ...) { int i, *pi; float *pf; char *p; va_list list; printf("%c ", ch); va_start(list, ch); i = va_arg(list, int); printf("%d ", i); pi = va_arg(list, int*); printf("%d ", *pi); pf = va_arg(list, float*); printf("%f ", *pf); p = va_arg(list, char *); printf("%s", p); }
Options: A 10 3.14 A 10 3.14,    A 10 10 3.140000 Hello A 10 10 3.140000 Hello,    A 10 Hello A 10 Hello,    Error

Ans:B ,B


The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is
Options: Jupiter,    Neptune,    Saturn,    Uranus

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


8.The only state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: (A)Block (B) Timer run out (C) Dispatch (D) Wake up 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


where is kali baadi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The communication mode that supports two-way traffic but only one direction at a time is
Options: simplex,    duplex,    half duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


368. bhaarat mein kul kitane uchch nyaayaalay hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


When is the International Workers' Day?
Options: 15th April,    12th December,    1st May,    1st August

Ans:C,C


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


9.Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: (A)Add effect (B) Emphasis (C) Animate now (D) All of the above 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


9.The ________ can be programmed one time by either the manufacturer or the computer user. Once programmed, it cannot be modified.
Options: (A)RAM (B) ROM (C) PROM (D) EPROM 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


12. bhaarat mein sashastr balon ka sarvochch senaapati kaun hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


In which Indian state did the game of Polo originate?
Options: Meghalaya,    Rajasthan,    Manipur,    West Bengal

Ans:C,C


The output of the following gate is 1 only if at least one of its inputs is 0.
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    NAND gate,    NOR gate

Ans:C ,C


484. sansaar mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


A foreign key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    The same thing as a primary key,    An attribute that serves as the primary key of another relation,    An attribute that serves no purpose

Ans:C ,C


11. gautam buddh ka bachapan ka naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: siddhaarth, siddhaarth

www.000webhost.com