The two kinds of main Memory are:


Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Vir Chakra (a medal) is made up of
Options: bronze,    gold gilt,    standard silver,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


First IT park of HP
Options: dadlaghat, Dharamshal, vakhnaghat-moja-majhol,kusupti

Ans:vakhnaghat-moja-majhol,vakhnaghat-moja-majhol


Gochi utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


atal bihaaree vaajapee
Options: NA

Ans: 756. ghaana desh ka puraana naam kya hai?, 756. ghaana desh ka puraana naam kya hai?


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


Operating system is also known as:
Options: a.database b. system software c. hardware d. printer

Ans:2 b.        ,2 b.       


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a system failure?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:C ,C


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


6.Which is the correct order ?
Options: (A)System development ? system installation ? system operation (B) System installation ? system operation? system development (C) System decomposition? system installation ? system design (D) None of these.

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


The president can assign any of the functions of the union government to the state government
Options: in consultation with the chief justice of India,    in consultation with the state governor,    in his discretion,    in consultation with the government of the state

Ans:D,D


Which is a Common-Business oriented language.
Options: SNOBOL,    BASIC,    COBOL,    C

Ans:C ,C


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


Actinides are the elements with atomic numbers from
Options: 97 to 104,    101 to 115,    89 to 103,    36 from 43

Ans:C,C


Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:-C,-C


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


On which of the following plants did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
Options: Gram,    Maize,    Pea,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


What is the capital of Jharkhand?
Options: Raipur,    Dehradun,    Ranchi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char *s; char *fun(); s = fun(); printf("%s\n", s); return 0; } char *fun() { char buffer[30]; strcpy(buffer, "RAM"); return (buffer); }
Options: 0xffff,    Garbage value,    0xffee,    Error

Ans:B ,B


.   Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: a. F1 b. F2 c. F5 d. F10

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. The shortcut keys for the _____ character formatting are ctrl+ shift+ plus sign.
Options: a. case of letters b. underline words, not spaces c. superscript d. all capital letters

Ans: – C , – C


Which revolutionary died after 64 days fst in Jail ?
Options: NA

Ans:Jatin Das,Jatin Das


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


2.An accident is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


The preamble enshrines certain ideals that were first spelt out in
Options: the speech by Jawaharlal Nehru on the banks of Ravi when he called for Purana Swaraj,    the Nehru report,    a resolution adopted at the Karachi session of the Indian National Congress,    the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly

Ans:D,D


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


What does SSL stand for?
Options: Secure Socket Layer,    System Socket Layer,    Superuser System Login,    Secure System Login

Ans:A,A


Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


When was the city Rome found by Romulus?
Options: 753 BC,    604 BC,    660 BC,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


The DBMS that is most difficult to use is ________ .
Options: Microsoft's SQL Server,    Microsoft's Access,    IBM's DB2,    Oracle Corporation's Oracle

Ans:D ,D


When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address?
Options: 378,    2F8,    3F8,    360

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com