where is judges courte


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Who is often called the 'first African-American' inventor?
Options: Bessie Blount,    George Washington Carver,    Benjamin Banneker,    Elijah McCoy

Ans:C,C


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


biggest wild life senctuary in HP
Options: kibbar, kaja, renuka, suketi

Ans:kibbar,kibbar


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes, which of the following reasons account for this? A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Options: I, II, III,    I, II,    I, III,    II, III

Ans:A,A


The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called
Options: the surface temperature,    equilibrium temperature,    the mean global surface temperature,    global temperature

Ans:C,C


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


India’s fastest train is
Options: NA

Ans:Gatimaan Express,Gatimaan Express


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated near
Options: Ajmer,    Jaipur,    Patna,    Aurangabad

Ans:D,D


. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: a. Format -> Window b. View -> Window-> Split c. Window -> Split d. View –> Split

Ans:– c,– c


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


The currency convertibility concept in its original form originated in
Options: Wells Agreement,    Bretton Woods Agreement,    Taylors Agreement,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


If a sine wave has a frequency of 500 Hz, the period in seconds of the sine wave is:
Options: 5000,    0.003,    0.02,    0.002.

Ans:D ,D


8.Which access feature do you use to develop applications that host access data on the web?
Options: (A)Dynamic web data (B) Data access pates (C) Html data pages (D) None of the above 11

Ans:118. (B),118. (B)


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The major events of Pre-Cambrian era include
Options: formation of crust, continents and oceans,    formation of crust, birth of oldest known rock, origin of life,    formation of present day atmosphere,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


kunt bhiyog lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: a. Current Slide b. Selected Slides c. All Slides d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which company manufacturers low and high power communication equipment like radius for the use of defence services and paramilitary organisations?
Options: Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL),    God Shipyard Limited (GSL),    Bharat Dynamic Limited (BDL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
Options: to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation,    to add a column/integrity constraint to a table,    to redefine a column,    to change a table's storage characteristics

Ans:A ,A


The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is:
Options: /usr,    /tmp,    /opt,    /mnt

Ans:A ,A


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


746. amajad alee khaan konasa vaady yantr bajaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sarod, sarod


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


The storms or frontal systems develop where
Options: air is rising,    atmospheric pressure is low,    at the equator and in the mid-latitudes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


. A global join will be created automatically when using tables in a(n) _____.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. field

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


When mapping a supertype/subtype relationship which of the following is true?
Options: The supertype primary key is assigned to each subtype.,    The subtype primary key is assigned to each supertype.,    There is no link between the supertype/subtype entities.,    There is no primary key/foreign key relationship between a supertype/subtype.

Ans:A ,A


Reducing the amount of current through an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    has no effect on the inductance

Ans:D ,D


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 1258 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    8510,    8710,    9910

Ans:B ,B


5.Automated Office refers to the merger of ___________ in an office environment.
Options: (A)Computers (B) office (C) telecommunications (D) All the above 8

Ans:85. (D),85. (D)


103. kis desh kee sthalaseema sarvaadhik deshon ke saath lagatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen , cheen


1.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com