Lohari utsav belongs to which district


Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


5.In Access press CTRL+O to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the
Options: a. File menu b. Help menu c. Format menu d. Tools menu

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
Options: April 1995,    April 1957,    April 1958,    April 1959

Ans:B,B


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
Options: Manages file operations and is shared on a network.,    Manages file operations and is limited to one PC.,    Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network.,    Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC.

Ans:A ,A


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Who perfected GENETIC ENGINEERING?
Options: Cohen & Boyer,    Hunt & Davids,    Sinclair & Roberts,    Jaysson & Simons

Ans:A,A


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The dielectric constant of a material is a measure of:
Options: the amount of voltage it can withstand before breaking down,    how well the material concentrates electrostatic lines of force,    the amount of opposition to the current flow,    how well the material concentrates magnetic lines of force

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a. Both are same b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans: – C , – C


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: Arithmetic operation B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative D. All the above

Ans:– D ,


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
Options: solution,    suspension,    saltation,    traction

Ans:A,A


467. bhaarateey thal sena ke pahale bhaarateey senaadhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: janaral ke.em.kariyappa, janaral ke.em.kariyappa


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


Embedded SQL is which of the following?
Options: Hard-coded SQL statements in a program language such as Java.,    The process of making an application capable of generating specific SQL code on the fly.,    Hard-coded SQL statements in a procedure.,    Hard-coded SQL statements in a trigger.

Ans:A ,A


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama


A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: Random file,    Transaction file,    Master file,    Sequential file

Ans:C ,C


303. soory se prthvee par ooshma ka sancharan kis vidhi ke dvaara hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vikiran, vikiran


Which of the following is not a field type in Access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. OLE Object d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


6.The intensive jobs
Options: (A)use less processor time than most jobs (B) you are constrained by their I/O requirements (C) run more quickly than processorintensive jobs (D) should all be executed at the same time 22

Ans:226. (B),226. (B)


4.Retrospective Fault detection is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred* (D) None of these 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


A multiplexer is also known as
Options: coder,    decoder,    data selector,    multivibrator

Ans:C ,C


5.In Windows operating system shortcut key CTRL+Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


. In the Field List of a table, the primary key appears _______________.
Options: a. bold b. italicized c. underlined d. with key icon

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A ,A


Natural language understanding is used in:
Options: natural language interfaces,    natural language front ends,    text understanding systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
Options: Dr. Manmohan Singh,    Farooq Abdullah,    Dinesh singh,    Alam Khan

Ans:A,A


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is its full form?

Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as

Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following components has a property sheet that includes settings for the frame and the option group?
Options: a. Option group label b. Option group frame c. Option button d. Option button labels

Ans:– b,– b


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. The operating speed of third generation computer was
Options: A) Milliseconds B) Microseconds C) Nanoseconds D) Picoseconds

Ans:C,C


9.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 9

Ans:89. (D),89. (D)

www.000webhost.com