Nalanda is located at


Options: Gujarat,    Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh,    Near Patna, Bihar,    Near Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of
Options: 10 micron,    1 angstrom,    1 cm,    1 m

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


Placenta is the structure formed
Options: by the union of foetal and uterine tissue,    by foetus only,    by fusion of germ layers,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


The mountains which come into being after the continental drift started, with the break up of the large land mass of pangola are
Options: young mountains,    old mountains,    volcanic mountains,    fold mountains

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *ptr; *ptr = (char)malloc(30); strcpy(ptr, "RAM"); printf("%s", ptr); free(ptr); return 0; }
Options: Error: in strcpy() statement.,    Error: in *ptr = (char)malloc(30);,    Error: in free(ptr);,    No error

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning the standard network protocol for connecting a client to a Web or database server via the Internet?
Options: Both TCP and IP are needed.,    TCP is needed but IP is not needed.,    TCP is not needed but IP is needed.,    Neither TCP and IP are needed.

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by
Options: troposphere,    ionosphere,    exosphere,    thermosphere

Ans:B,B


The first step to getting output from a laser is to excite an active medium. What is this process called?
Options: Pumping,    Exciting,    Priming,    Raising

Ans:A,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best place to find animated images for your presentation
Options: (A)Microsoft online (B) Word clipart (C) PowerPoint tools and ins (D) All of the above

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


A menu-driven system
Options: can be used only by computer professionals,    is required only for on-line systems,    increases the operator's work,    presents options and allows the user to make selections

Ans:D ,D


Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: Visual Basic B. C C. Visual C++ D. Java

Ans:– A ,


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The monomer of polythene is
Options: vinyl chloride,    ethylene,    ethyl alcohol,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


8.The following is an nonvolatile memory
Options: (A)ROM (B) RAM (C) LSI (D) VLSI 12

Ans:128. (A),128. (A)


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart object 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?
Options: 11,    10,    12,    9

Ans:A,A


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


266. bhaarat me sabase pahalee philm kaun see banee?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja harishchandr, raaja harishchandr


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


Hundred year war was fought between
Options: France and England,    Greek and Persian forces,    Civil war in England,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


537. chainaamain’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
Options: 1970,    1971,    1972,    1973

Ans:D,D


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


Computer can not do anything without a
Options: Chip,    Memory,    Output device,    Program

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


2.When the state of object changes by internal operations, executing within the object it self, then these objects are referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Inactive object (C) Silent object (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a step that gets information from the user.
Options: Input/Output,    Process,    Selection/repetition,    Start/Stop

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:
Options: Netscape,    Veronica,    Mosaic,    Explorer

Ans:C,C


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


A feasibility study
Options: includes a statement of the problems,    considers a single solutions,    both (a) and (b),    a list of alternative solution considered

Ans:A ,A


tamsar darra
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com