The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by


Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D

More Indian History Related questions:


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
Options: 1806,    1807,    2806,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?
Options: 1936,    1946,    1956,    1966

Ans:B,B


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    1 and 3

Ans:A ,A


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


460. san 1954 mein hua bhaarat-cheen samajhauta kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: panchasheel samajhauta, panchasheel samajhauta


andhra is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


The first IBM PC did not have any
Options: disk drive,    RAM,    ROM,    Port

Ans:A ,A


Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?
Options: Taoism,    Judaism,    Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion),    Shintoism

Ans:C,C


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


523. bulee’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Which is the biggest literary award of Britain?
Options: David Cohen Award,    Kalinya Award,    Owen Global Prize,    Golden Bear Award

Ans:A,A


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


The term ‘Paper Gold’ means
Options: NA

Ans:Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF,Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF


The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is
Options: Jupiter,    Neptune,    Saturn,    Uranus

Ans:A,A


The CPU, after receiving an interrupt from an I/O device
Options: halts for a predetermined time,    hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device,    branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately,    branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction

Ans:D ,D


baspa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes
Options: the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere,    the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
Options: Alluvial soils,    Black soils,    Laterite soils,    Red soils

Ans:A,A


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Options: 1, 2, and 5,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:A ,A


When was the first cricket Test match played?
Options: 1873,    1877,    1870,    1788

Ans:B,B


A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause?
Options: malfunctioning imaging laser,    low level in the toner cartridge,    no power to transfer corona,    no power to the primary corona

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, the ALTER TABLESPACE command is used
Options: to add/rename data files,    to change storage characteristics,    to take a tablespace online/offline,    to begin/end a backup

Ans:E ,E


Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in
Options: 1958,    1957,    1956,    1955

Ans:B,B


1.Microsoft Excel is
Options: (A)financial planning package (B) electronic spreadsheet (C) graphics package (D) data-base management package 6

Ans:61. (B),61. (B)


. Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: a. 10 degrees b. 15 degrees c. 20 degrees d. 25 degrees

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B

www.000webhost.com