The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means


Options: a single assembly,    an elected legislature,    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber,    parliamentary system of government

Ans:C,C

More Indian Politics Related questions:


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?
Options: Application failure,    Instance Failure,    Media Failure,    Rollback failure

Ans:B ,B


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


4.In Excel to create a formula, you can use
Options: (A)Values but not cell references (B) Cell references but not values (C) Values or cell references although not both at the same time (D) Value and cell references 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


Expand EDSAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Delay Storage Automatic calculator,


356. muslim leeg ne bhaarat vibhaajan kee maang sabase pahale kab kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1940, 1940


9.BLOB is
Options: (A)Binary Large Object (B) A long bit string representing complex data (C) Object oriented language (D) Only A & B are true 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?
Options: Cactus Jack,    Mankind,    Dude Love,    Mick Foley

Ans:C,C


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950's. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________?
Options: Pie maker,    Owner of a pizza parlor,    Student at Yale,    Ceramic plate designer

Ans:A,A


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


Which type of entity is related to two or more associated entities that each contain specialized attributes that apply to some but not all of the instances of the entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:A ,A


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
Options: N2 fixation,    industrial pollution,    nitrogen cycle,    absorption of N2

Ans:C,C


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


One method of programming a computer to exhibit human intelligence is called modeling or:
Options: simulation,    cognitization,    duplication,    psychic amelioration

Ans:A ,A


The term hit wicket in cricket refers to
Options: when the bowler bowls out three batsman with three successive balls,    when the batsman intercepts the ball with his leg or any part of his body between the wicket,    when the batsman, while hitting the ball, strikes his own wicket with his bat or body and is declared out,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


9.Massively Parallel
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A,A


202. kaunasee granthi insulin sraavit karatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: agnaashay, agnaashay


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following activities, does not belong to the Implementation phase of the SDLC?
Options: File conversion,    Program testing,    User training,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a. File b. Edit c. Insert d. View

Ans: – C , – C


How many non-permanent Security Council (UNO) members are from Afro-Asian countries?
Options: 5,    15,    2,    1

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 22,    July 21,    November 22

Ans:B,B


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box?
Options: a. Edit b. Ignore c. Ignore all d. Change

Ans:– a,– a


Our major foods, fibres, spices, fruits and beverage crops are
Options: flowering plants,    gymnosperms plants,    pteridophytes,    bryophytes

Ans:A,A


5. Which of the following statements in regard to directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories with files can be deleted d. Directories cannot be renamed

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


The smallest glaciers are
Options: mountain or alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What does MSCDEX.EXE do?
Options: Configures hard drives,    it's a SCSI driver,    BIOS setup,    it's a CD-ROM DOS driver

Ans:D ,D


2.A removable direct-access storage medium containing multiple magnetic disks mounted vertically on a single-shaft is referred as
Options: (A)Tape pack (B) Disk pack (C) Cylinder (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


7.List command is used to get
Options: (A)List of database contents (B) List of database contents (C) List of variables used in database file (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to
Options: disabled,    stateless persons,    migrant workers,    children

Ans:D,D


The new committee system constitutes an improvement over the earlier committee system in so far as
Options: it assures representation to all the political parties in proportion to their strength in the Parliament,    it enables the Parliament to examine the grants of all the ministries and departments in detail,    it enables the Parliament to accept the demands of various ministries without scrutiny,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C

www.000webhost.com