The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers


Options: on his own,    on the recommendation of the prime ministers,    only under emergency conditions,    with the consent of the speaker

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


259. phoolon kee ghaatee kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttaraakhand mein, uttaraakhand mein


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


Repeaters are often used on an 802.3 network to help strengthen the signals being transmitted. As with the length of segments and the number of segments, a limit exists as to how many repeaters can be used between any two nodes. What is the maximum number of repeaters that can be used?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in
Options: 1992,    1979,    1988,    1954

Ans:B,B


8.Failure of schedule is
Options: (A)People risk (B) Organizational risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Requirement risk 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


who was founder of mahlog riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand,veer chand


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


intaranet
Options: NA

Ans: 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?, 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?


953. bangaal, bihaar aur odisa mein sthaee bandobast kab aur kisane laagu kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne, 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


Graphic representation of the control logic of processing functions or modules representing a system, is known as:
Options: Structured analysis,    Structured chart,    Structured English,    System Flow chart

Ans:B ,B


Neora Valley National Park
Options: West Bengal,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


1.Bottom-up testing
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:131. (B),131. (B)


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    HTL

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the first integrated logic family?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    MOS

Ans:A ,A


Light year is a measurement of
Options: speed of aeroplanes,    speed of light,    Stellar distances,    speed of rockets

Ans:C,C


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at
Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D


where is shobha singh art gallery
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


2.Par begin (P1)
Options: (A)Suspends main program, execute procedure P1 and after execution resume main program. (B) Procedure P1 is delayed infinitely due to other procedure are given preference. (C) Procedure P1 is not considered for execution. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:132. (A),132. (A)


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


.   Which type of font is best suitable for large amount of text?
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
Options: to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation,    to add a column/integrity constraint to a table,    to redefine a column,    to change a table's storage characteristics

Ans:A ,A


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


  Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5    C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


Which is not necessary when using bar codes in supermarkets?
Options: Point-of sale (POS) terminal,    Check digit on the bar code,    Price on the shelf,    Price on the goods

Ans:C ,C


tamsar darra
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


What problem is solved by Dijkstra's banker's algorithm?
Options: mutual exclusion,    deadlock recovery,    deadlock avoidance,    cache coherence

Ans:C ,C


8.The Fill/Back Color button on the formatting toolbar applies color to:
Options: (A)The border fo the selected control (B) The text in the selected control (C) All aspects of the control (D) The background of the selected control 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


. The MS DOS operating system is a
Options: a. Graphical user interface, single tasking operating system b. Graphical user interface, multitasking operating system c. Command driven interface, single tasking operating system d. Command driven interface, multitasking operating system

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


61. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kisane likha hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bankimachandr chatarjee, bankimachandr chatarjee


Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?
Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D


3.The table wizard
Options: (A)Quickly creates a default report (B) Displays a subset of the data in a database (C) Contains sample tables and fields you can use to create a table (D) Automatically edits your data as you enter it 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


Amalgams are
Options: highly coloured alloys,    alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents,    alloys which have great resistance to abrasion,    alloys which contain carbon

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com