The moon's volume is about ____ that of earth.


Options: 1/40 th,    1/50 th,    1/60 th,    1/20 th

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
Options: electric,    hydraulic,    pneumatic,    (B) and (c) above

Ans:B ,B


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
Options: Kalpakkam,    Narora,    Rawat Bhata,    Tarapore

Ans:A,A


The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Database application and the database,    Data and the database,    The user and the database application,    Database application and SQL

Ans:A ,A


A database application can perform which of the following activities?
Options: Add records,    Read records,    Update records,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


ghadasru lake is in which district?
Options: chamba, kangra, kullu, lahul

Ans:chamba,chamba


1.A policy in memory management referred as clock policy because one can visualize the page frames as laid out in
Options: (A)Straight line (B) Rectangle (C) Circle (D) Square 11

Ans:111. (C),111. (C)


In general, American buyers will purchase goods:
Options: that offer the best quality for the least money.,    that are made in America, even at higher costs.,    without regard to country of manufacturer.,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


3.Which of the following type s of queries are action queries?
Options: (A)Update queries. (B) Crosstab Queries (C) Parameter queries (D) Append Queries 6

Ans:63. (D),63. (D)


529. kisake janmadin ko shiksha divas ke roop mein manaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko, bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko


9.In micro kernel architecture following is false.
Options: (A)Intersection takes place only between adjacent layers. (B) Intersection takes place via micro kernel. (C) It supports portability. (D) It supports object-oriented operating system. 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


A linker
Options: creates a load module,    is not necessary with variable partitions,    must be run after the loader,    is not needed with a good compiler

Ans:A ,A


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide show menu b. Rehearse timings button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


If the cash reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI, its impact on credit creation will be to
Options: increase it,    decrease it,    no impact,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


You wished to justify text over the height of paper, which option will you choose
Options:  A) Page Setup from File menu, B) Paragraph from Format menu, C) From formatting toolbar, D) Font from Format menu, 

Ans:-A,-A


Probabilities range from
Options: .00 to .1,    .00 to 1.00,    00 to 100,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


394 pyaaj jo bhojan ka hissa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tana, tana


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


What is laughing gas?
Options: Nitrous Oxide,    Carbon monoxide,    Sulphur dioxide,    Hydrogen peroxide

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in
Options: 1992,    1979,    1988,    1954

Ans:B,B


2.Evolvability is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 19

Ans:192. (A),192. (A)


. To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Binary-Coded-decimal (BCD) numbers express each digit as a _____
Options: byte,    nibble,    bit,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to...?
Options: Sportsmen,    Coaches,    Umpires,    Sports Editors

Ans:B,B


The islands of Seychelles are located in the
Options: Arctic Ocean,    Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific Ocean

Ans:C,C


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


Data collection terminals gather data for use by the
Options: inventory subsystem,    cost subsystem,    production subsystem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.Latency is
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from one point to other point (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D,D


What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: h,    k,    j,    i

Ans:A ,A


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


A turnaround document can be a (n)
Options: punched card,    OCR document,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com