MS-EXCEL can be used to automate


Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


jahaangeer
Options: NA

Ans: 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?, 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?


Who is often called the 'first African-American' inventor?
Options: Bessie Blount,    George Washington Carver,    Benjamin Banneker,    Elijah McCoy

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel value used in a formula that does not change is called a
Options: (A)Cell address (B) Constant (C) Function (D) Range 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


First generation computers are characterised by
Options: Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum,    Minicomputers,    Magnetic tape and transistors,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


What does 240 translate to in binary?
Options: 11110000,    00011110,    00001111,    11100000

Ans:A ,A


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 1218,    1438,    1248,    1198

Ans:B ,B


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


What X-based tool is available for configuring the X Window system?
Options: XConfigurator,    XF86Setup,    xf86config,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch?
Options: 942000 bytes,    9712478 bytes,    192300 bytes,    14384 bytes

Ans:A ,A


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


Devaluation of a currency means
Options: reduction in the value of a currency vis-a-vis major internationally traded currencies,    permitting the currency to seek its worth in the international market,    fixing the value of the currency in conjunction with the movement in the value of a basket of pre-determined currencies,    fixing the value of currency in multilateral consultation with the IMF, the World Bank and major trading partners

Ans:A,A


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at
Options: Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963,    Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973,    University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960,    Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following inventions were done by Thomas Alva Edison?
Options: Incandescent lamp,    Phonograph C (Gramophone) and microphone,    Carbon telephone transmitters,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.The UNIX scheduling gives
Options: (A)Highest preference to real time processes (B) Highest preference to kernel mode processes (C) Highest preference to user mode processes (D) Highest preference to shared processes. 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


9.The following RAID level employer parallel access technique and single redundant disk
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 16

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: A) 2KB to 8KB B) 64KB & 256KB C) 256KB & 640KB D) None of these

Ans:C,C


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:C ,C


2.In Access to open an existing database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: 2 bytes,    32 bytes,    4 bytes,    8 bytes

Ans:C,C


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


2.Software Engineering is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:252. (C),252. (C)


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?
Options: Chernobyl,    Jerusalem,    Melissa,    I Love You

Ans:B,B


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


The tide of minimum rise is called
Options: spring tide,    low tide,    ebb tide,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


4.Audio response is
Options: (A)output medium (B) produces verbal responses from the computer system (C) Both A & B true (D) None is true 8

Ans:84. (C),84. (C)


elbart aaeenstaeen
Options: NA

Ans: 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?, 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?


670. 1912 mein al-hilaal samaachaar-patr kisane shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana abulakalaam aajaad, maulaana abulakalaam aajaad


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an unsupervised data mining technique?
Options: Cluster analysis only,    Regression Analysis only,    RFM Analysis only,    Both Regression Analysis and RFM Analysis

Ans:A ,A


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


. Which is an example of a function?
Options: a. =add(A1:A2) b. =A1+A2 c. =SUM(A1:A2) d. A1+A2

Ans:– c,– c


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


3.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about the
Options: (A)name of array (B) data type of array (C) first data from the set to be stored (D) index set of the array 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


497. painaltee kik’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol

www.000webhost.com