The tropical easterlies wind lie at


Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    10-40? latitude

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which of the following is not a third generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 360 B) IBM 1401 C) PDP-8 D) HP2115

Ans:B,B


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
Options: osmosis,    deliquescence,    efflorescence,    desiccation

Ans:B,B


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


Badrinath is situated on the bank of river
Options: Ganga,    Yamuna,    Alaknanda,    Saraswathi

Ans:C,C


9.Which is not the part of software process ?
Options: (A)Software specification (B) Software design (C) Software evolution (D) Software selling 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (turbo c under DOS)? cmd> sample Good Morning /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%d %s", argc, argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: 3 Good,    2 Good,    Good Morning,    3 Morning

Ans:A ,A


Paper currency first started in India in
Options: 1861,    1542,    1601,    1880

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file?
Options: grep,    tail,    head,    cat

Ans:B ,B


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


When a parallel RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
Options: Accumulator,    Buffer,    Memory,    Latch

Ans:D ,D


. FORTRAN is
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:8-C,8-C


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


5.Match the following I/O devices : A- Keyboard, 1- Human readable, B- Disk and tape drives, 2- Communication, C- Modems, 3-Machine readable
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


What is proportional control?
Options: It has a discrete output for each error value,    The controller output varies continuously over a range,    The gain is independent of offset error.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


You have the following routing table. Which of the following networks will not be placed in the neighbor routing table? R 192.168.30.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 C 192.168.40.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0 172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 172.16.30.0 is directly connected, Loopback0 R 192.168.20.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:12, Serial0 R 10.0.0.0/8 [120/15] via 192.168.40.1, 00:00:07, Serial0 C 192.168.50.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
Options: 172.16.30.0,    192.168.30.0,    10.0.0.0,    All of them will be placed in the neighbor routing table.

Ans:C ,C


Kamla Garh Durg
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash,Suraj Sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:C,Suraj Sen


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


326. kis upakaran dvaara yaantrik oorja ko vidyut oorja mein parivartit kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayanemo, daayanemo


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 35.

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


laahaur
Options: NA

Ans: 836. poliyo ka teeka kisane khoja tha?, 836. poliyo ka teeka kisane khoja tha?


The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as
Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


59. bhaarat ka raashtragaan kisane likha ?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


622. uttaree bhaarat mein sardiyon mein varsha ka kaaran kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee vikshobh, pashchimee vikshobh


Outer covering of virus made up of protein is
Options: capsid,    coat,    virion,    viriod

Ans:A,A


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:D ,D


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


.   Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
Options: a. Outline view b. Notes page view c. Slide sorter view d. Slide view

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


6.In Access press UP ARROW or CTRL+UP ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


National School of Mines is located in ?
Options: Dhanbad,    Kavalpur,    Udaipur,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com