Mount Everest was captured by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in the year


Options: 1951,    1952,    1953,    1954

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint which application view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: (A)Slide show view(B) Slide sorter view (C) Slide view (D) Notes view 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


What is the range of missile 'Akash'?
Options: 4 km,    25 km,    500 m to 9 km,    150 km

Ans:B,B


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


The gas used in a refrigerator is
Options: NA

Ans:Cooled down when expanded,Cooled down when expanded


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


.  By default, what is the name of a new module in the Modules folder of the Project pane called?
Options: a.            Bas1 b.           Module c.           New Module d.            Module1

Ans:– d,– d


2.Every computer in the network can communicate
Options: (A)directly with every other computer in the network (B) indirectly with other computer in the network (C) only to some computers in network (D) none of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of
Options: graphite,    Synthetic petroleum,    fertilisers,    carbide

Ans:C,C


-40 digree
Options: NA

Ans: 585. kaansa kisakee mishradhaatu hai?, 585. kaansa kisakee mishradhaatu hai?


The teleprocessing system appropriate for a probability encoding system is
Options: an on-line batch system,    an interactive time-sharing system,    a large-scale batch system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to
Options: surface tension,    viscosity,    specific gravity,    elasticity

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel you can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key (D) None of above 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


When did China exploded first atomic device?
Options: 1962,    1963,    1964,    1965

Ans:C,C


. The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


. “Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Page Up B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:– A ,


bardosar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
Options: has two stable states,    is free-running,    produces a continuous output signal,    is free-running and produces a continuous output signal

Ans:C ,C


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.
Options: 100,    10000,    1000,    10

Ans:D ,D


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:
Options: managing the data.,    managing the User-system interface.,    processing HTTP protocol.,    processing scripting tasks.

Ans:A ,A


The output of the following gate is 0 only if at least one of the inputs is 1:
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    EX-OR gate,    NOR gate

Ans:D ,D


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm?
Options: Disconnect the AC power cable,    Disconnect all external cables and power cords,    Use a surge protector,    Turn off the AC power

Ans:A ,A


'Natya - Shastra' the main source of India's classical dances was written by
Options: Nara Muni,    Bharat Muni,    Abhinav Gupt,    Tandu Muni

Ans:B,B


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The structure chart is
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a statement of information processing requirement,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc'” B. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” C. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” D. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:– A ,


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


The famous book 'Anandmath' was authored by
Options: Sarojini Naidu,    Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya,    Sri Aurobindo,    Rabindrnath Tagore

Ans:B,B


The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called
Options: water cycle,    energy cycle,    rock cycle,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


Who invented the first junction transistor?
Options: Smith,    Gomes,    Fisher,    Shockley

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and current?
Options: P = IE,    P = E2/R,    P = I2R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


NH 72 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7


Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on?
Options: Operating System B. Application Software C. System Software D. All

Ans:– A ,


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


A database management system
Options: allows simultaneous access to multiple files,    can do more than a record management system,    is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?
Options: (A) Database (B) Word Processor (C) Spreadsheet (D) Operating Program 7.

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d

www.000webhost.com