Mother Teresa received the Magsaysay Award in 1962 in the area of


Options: Community leadership,    public service,    journalism and literature,    international understanding

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


darang ghati 1 and darang ghati 2 wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on the earth and path between them?
Options: Atlas map,    Thematic maps,    Wall maps,    Globe

Ans:D,D


. Who invented vacuum tubes?
Options: A) John Bardeen B) William Shockley C) Lee de Forest D) All of above

Ans:C,C


chuhar valley in which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The continuing education program that all managers should get into is
Options: a seminar series on technical developments in chemistry,    new developments in accounting,    information on threats and opportunities faced by the business,    Ail of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Headquarters of the World Health Organisation is located at
Options: Geneva,    Washington DC,    New York,    Rome

Ans:A,A


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


sachchidaanand sinha
Options: NA

Ans: 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?, 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?


Which of the following is true concerning Web services standards?
Options: Led by only one group.,    Helped by cooperation between companies.,    Not necessary at this time.,    Important so that the web can flourish.

Ans:D ,D


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
Options: Leisure suit,    Lava lamp,    Eight-track tape deck,    Hot comb

Ans:B,B


The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called
Options: unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater,    aquifer,    artesian

Ans:A,A


Capacitance is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    farads,    neutrinos

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


256. bhaarat ke sangheey kshetr daadara aur nagar havelee’ kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silvaasa, silvaasa


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statement about directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories cannot be renamed d. Directories can be deleted

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


.   Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current slide d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Picture

Ans:– d,– d


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


Compact discs, (according to the original CD specifications) hold how many minutes of music?
Options: 74 mins,    56 mins,    60 mins,    90 mins

Ans:A,A


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
Options: Sutlej and Beas,    Jhelum and Chenab,    Ravi and Chenab,    Ganga and Yamuna

Ans:B,B


A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
Options: PROM,    SAM,    Scratchpad storage,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A


In the Binary numbering system, a (1) represents a jumper being shorted and a (0) represents a jumper being open. On a three-bit jumper block on a SCSI drive, how would an ID of logical 3 be set?
Options: 100,    010,    011,    . 101

Ans:C ,C


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in
Options: 1958,    1957,    1956,    1955

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


Famous sculptures depicting art of love built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are
Options: Khajuraho temples,    Jama Masjid,    Sun temple,    Mahabalipuram temples

Ans:A,A


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 with 8 subnets. You need to allow the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.252.0

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com