What is the purpose of 'United Nations Conference on Trade and Development' (UNCTAD)?


Options: Promotes International Trade with a view to accelerate economic growth of developing countries,    Promotes International Monetary co-operation & expansion of International Trade,    Set rules for World Trade,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following program is not a utility?
Options: Debugger,    Editor,    Spooler,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


1.Hybrid is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
Options: Orissa coast,    Travancore coast,    West Bengal coast,    Gujarat coast

Ans:B,B


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


where is dr rajendra prasad chikitsa maha vidyalaya
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:kangra,kangra


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


A computer program that contains expertise in a particular domain is called an:
Options: intelligent planner,    automatic processor,    expert system,    operational symbolizer

Ans:C ,C


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


First Five Years Planning in HP
Options: 1951-1956, 1952-1957, 1960-1965, 1954-1959

Ans:1951-1956,1951-1956


4.The principal function of a process is
Options: (A)To execute machine instructions residing in main memory. (B) To execute assembly instructions residing outside main memory. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


.  Macros can recover from _______ in a controlled manner.
Options: a.            events b.           modules c.           arguments d.            errors

Ans:– a,– a


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


doon valley in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


What service is used to translate domain names to IP addresses?
Options: NFS,    SMB,    NIS,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


‘Octroi’ is levied and collected by
Options: NA

Ans:Local bodies,Local bodies


which constituency has highest number of voters in HP
Options: kusupti, dehra, sulah, gompa

Ans:sulah,sulah


0.It is an electronic commerce in digital goods and services, intended for consumption by the human senses. It encompasses a range of formats, including text, structured data, image, raster/bit-map and vector, moving image (animation and video), sound, and combinations of the above (multimedi(A).
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ESD) (D) None of these 126 | 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of
Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


135. bhaarat ratn ustaad bismilla khaan kis vaady yantr ke vaadan mein vikhyaat rahe hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


To obtain the structure of an Oracle table, the command to use is:
Options: STRUCTURE [TableName].,    DESCRIBE [TableName].,    DESCRIBE STRUCTURE [TableName].,    DESC TABLE [TableName].

Ans:B ,B


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


The total number of messages handled by a computerized telephone system on a daily basis is an example of:
Options: Frequency,    Updating,    Volume,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Steel is more elastic than rubble because ?
Options: NA

Ans:ratio of stress to strain is more ,ratio of stress to strain is more


676. rbi ke nae niyamon ke anusaar chek aur baink draapht kee vaidyata kitane samay tak hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maas, 3 maas


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to support 600 hosts per subnet. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


Winner of first police padak
Options: havaldar topge, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:shri gangveer sing,shri gangveer sing


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee

www.000webhost.com