shai jot darra


Options: kullu, kangra, chamba, bharmaur, lahaul, spiti

Ans:kullu,kullu

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Seeks analysis
Options: is used for analyzing paging problems,    is used for analyzing device busy problems,    is used for analyzing control-unit busy problems,    is only shown on real-time displays

Ans:B ,B


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


Nuclear power is ____ thermal power.
Options: cheaper than,    costlier than,    equal in amount,    they cannot be related

Ans:A,A


Journalist Day was celebrated for the first time all over the country on
Options: Oct. 20, 1984,    Oct. 1, 1984,    Oct 28, 1984,    Oct. 8, 1984

Ans:C,C


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


504. monaalisa’ kisakee vishvavikhyaat penting hai?
Options: NA

Ans: liyonaardo-da-vinchee, liyonaardo-da-vinchee


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


What are the most likely conditions for ESD?
Options: Hot and dry,    Hot and wet,    Cold and dry,    Cold and wet

Ans:B ,B


11. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to combine file1 plus file2 into new file named file3?
Options: a. Copy file3 file1+file2 b. Copy file1+file2 file3 c. Copy file1+file2+file3 d. Copy file2 file1+file3

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


Inheritance is which of the following?
Options: When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute,    When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

Ans:B ,B


The major graphite producing country is
Options: Russia,    Sri Lanka,    India,    China

Ans:D,D


2.Which of the following RAID level uses independent access technique and distributes the parity strips across all disks?
Options: (A)Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


7.The real time task
Options: (A)The tasks that reacts to events that take place in out side world. (B) The tasks that do not reacts to the outside world events. (C) The tasks are independent of the time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


5.Bayesian classifiers is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


CSMA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media.,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:B ,B


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


How many DMA channels are in an AT-machine?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


Who among the following has received a Nobel Prize in literature 1953?
Options: Pablo Neruda,    Derek Walcott,    Ernest Hemingway,    Winston Churchill

Ans:D,D


Which header file should be included to use functions like malloc() and calloc()?
Options: memory.h,    stdlib.h,    string.h,    dos.h

Ans:B ,B


What is the storage capacity of a Hollerith card which is organized into nibbles?
Options: 32,    64,    128,    240

Ans:D ,D


If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk
Options: a. you can setdifferent size for each recycle bin b. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files c. You can make any one of them default recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:a,a


who was last rular of kyonthal riyasat
Options: ram singh, hatender singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:hatender singh,hatender singh


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Terminal Table
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    contains all constants in the program

Ans:A ,A


To print out a and b given below, which of the following printf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a=3.14; double b=3.14;
Options: printf("%f %lf", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %f", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %Lf", a, b);,    printf("%f %Lf", a, b);

Ans:A ,A


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


7.The following name does not relate to stacks
Options: (A)FIFO lists (B) LIFO list (C) Piles (D) Push-down lists

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The Treaty of Versailles was signed in
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files?
Options: ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F,    ls -a

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies executable files?
Options: INF,    PRO,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:C ,C


The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called
Options: fromtogenesis,    frontolysis,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com