What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?


Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


Convert the 1000 0000 0000 1111 signed binary number to decimal number.
Options: +15,    -15,    -30,    +30

Ans:B ,B


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


Using OQL, you may do which of the following?
Options: Return an entire collection of elements including duplicates.,    Return a collection of elements without duplicates.,    Return a specific subset of elements using a given criteria.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


3.Data cleaning is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


29. What is a Document Outline View?
Options: a. A preview in a full screen b. A preview with margins c. A View with a margins and gutter d. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:–  D ,–  D


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


A Winchester disk is a
Options: Disk Stack,    Removable disk,    Flexible disk,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


bhaarat
Options: NA

Ans: 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?, 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?


Which is NOT an acceptable method of distributing small power outlets throughout an open plan office area?
Options: Power Poles,    Power Skirting,    Flush Floor Ducting,    Extension Cords

Ans:D,D


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


The EXCLUSIVE - NOR gate is equivalent to an _____ gate followed by an invertor.
Options: OR,    AND,    NAND,    XOR

Ans:D ,D


A supertype/subtype hierarchy is which of the following?
Options: Each subtype has only one attribute.,    Each supertype has only one attribute.,    Each subtype has only one supertype.,    Each supertype has only one subtype.

Ans:C ,C


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


We have done an RFM analysis on our customer data. Mary Jones has a score of "1 1 5". This series means that Mary ________ .
Options: Has ordered recently, orders frequently, and places a large order when she orders.,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, but places a large order when she orders.,    Has ordered recently, orders frequently, but doesn't place a large order when she orders,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, and doesn't place a large order when she orders.

Ans:C ,C


Central Road Research Institute is in
Options: Delhi,    Bangalore,    Roorkee,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


. Which is not external command?
Options: a. Doskey b. Verify c. Print d. Find

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The robot:
Options: is very primitive at the present,    represents the most powerful new industrial automation tool currently on the horizon,    will be more useful when robot vision is improved significantly,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?
Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D


The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


What configuration should a Volt-Ohm meter he set to when testing a fuse?
Options: DC volts,    AC volts,    Amperage,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


. The ribbon in Word 2007 consists of a series of
Options: a. Gates b. Smaller ribbons c. Tabs d. Icons

Ans: – C , – C


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


Which part of the system performs the "housekeeping" chores?
Options: operating system,    compiler,    interpreter,    translator

Ans:A ,A


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D,D


5 ½ ghante ka
Options: NA

Ans: 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?


You record the algorithm in the _____ column of the IPO chart.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:C ,C


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?
Options: Pressure and Young's modules,    Planck's constant and Angular momentum,    Impulse and moment of force,    Force and rate of change of linear momentum

Ans:C,C


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


What is the first thing you could do to check for damage to a printer after receiving it?
Options: Run MSD diagnostics,    Attach it to a PC and print something,    Check the cables,    Unbox it and examine it for physical damage

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com