Modern Indo-Aryan languages are based on an ancient language called


Options: Hindi,    Sanskrit,    Kannada,    Tamil

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


Which DOS command will configure a serial printing port?
Options: Parallel serial,    Mode LPT1=C0M1,    Direct LPTl=COMl,    Mode printer ()-serial ()

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a quotation system procedure set?
Options: delivery planning,    product data retrieval,    quotation preparation,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find relationship command
Options: a. File menu b. View menu c. Database menu d. Tools menu

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


In SQL, which command is used to select only one copy of each set of duplicable rows
Options: SELECT DISTINCT,    SELECT UNIQUE,    SELECT DIFFERENT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


dakshinee-pashchimee maanoosan
Options: NA

Ans: 921. bhaarat mein ausatan varsha kitanee hotee hai?, 921. bhaarat mein ausatan varsha kitanee hotee hai?


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void varfun(int n, ...); int main() { varfun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } void varfun(int n, ...) { float *ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: too many parameters,    Error: invalid access to list member,    Error: ptr must be type of va_list,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


7.Which of the following provides a means of printing out features notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slides with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 12

Ans:127. (D),127. (D)


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


8.In Excel to select an individual data marker or data label, you must
Options: (A)Double click the data series (B) Right click selected marker (C) Click once to select the series markers or labels and click the desired marker or label again (D) Double click the marker or label | 37 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


9.Corrupted index file is corrected using
Options: (A)Modifyindex (B) Recreateindex (C) Reindex (D) None of the above 4

Ans:39. (C),39. (C)


The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about
Options: two centuries,    three centuries,    four centuries,    a little over one century

Ans:B,B


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a
Options: thermoplastic,    thermoset,    chemical compound,    polymer

Ans:B,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


172. vishv paryaavaran divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 joon, 5 joon


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C


haneemain
Options: NA

Ans: rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?, rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is true when describing a link-local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


4.CASE (Computer Aided Software Engineering) is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing: 13

Ans:134. (B),134. (B)


The study project proposal
Options: estimates the effect the MIS will have on company profits,    estimate the costs of studying the feasibility of an MIS in detail,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Options: },    {,    |,    $

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Asia's highest bridge in HP
Options: kandror,keri nala , yamuna, basodan

Ans:kheri nala,kheri nala


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


A _____ purpose computer is designed for a specific application.
Options: special,    analog,    hybrid,    digital

Ans:A ,A


What is NAT?
Options: Network Address Translation,    Network Administration Tool,    Novell Address Transfer,    Newly Added Technology

Ans:A,A


The coming together of three technologies i.e. microelectronics, computing and communications has ushered in
Options: information explosion,    information technology,    business revolution,    educational upgradation

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


7.Software validation is
Options: (A)Checking system conformations to its specifications (B) Developing system conformations to its specifications (C) Operating system (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


What was the first ARPANET message?
Options: "lo",    "hello world",    "mary had a little lamb",    "cyberspace, the final frontier"

Ans:A,A


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A

www.000webhost.com