Modern football is said to have evolved from


Options: England,    India,    France,    Spain

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
Options: Fermi,    angstrom,    newton,    tesla

Ans:A,A


Latches constructed with NOR and NAND gates tend to remain in the latched condition due to which configuration feature?
Options: asynchronous operation,    low input voltages,    gate impedance,    cross coupling

Ans:D ,D


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


The abbreviation URL stands for:
Options: User Regulation Law,    Unknown RAM Load,    Uniform Resource Locator,    Ultimate RAM Locator

Ans:C,C


A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


485. raashtrapati lokasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


The temperature increases rapidly after
Options: ionosphere,    exosphere,    stratosphere,    troposphere

Ans:A,A


National Defence Academy is situated at
Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: a. to set tabs b. to set indents c. to change page margins d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a.  Both are same b.  AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c.  Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d.  Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory?
Options: non-volatile,    longer storage capacity,    lower price per bit,    faster

Ans:D ,D


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


What command is used to compare the files?
Options: ccp,    du,    cmp,    comp

Ans:C ,C


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


A _____ is a program that serves as an interface between application program and a set of coordinated and integrated files called a database.
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:B ,B


3.Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
Options: (A)Average (B) Count (C) Sum (D) Table

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


The process of fetching and executing instructions, one at a time, in the order of increasing addresses is known as
Options: instruction execution,    straight line sequencing,    instruction fetch,    random sequencing

Ans:B ,B


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will
Options: a.  Open the font dialog box b.  Apply double underline for the active cell c.  Fill down in the selection d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Any piece of equipment forming an interface to a data communication system is
Options: DTE,    DTA,    CSA,    DCA

Ans:B ,B


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:
Options: braces -- {...}.,    CAPITAL LETTERS.,    parenthesis -- (...) .,    brackets -- [...].

Ans:C ,C


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


To update an SQL view, the DBMS must be able to associate the column(s) to be updated with:
Options: a particular column in a particular underlying table.,    a particular column in a particular row.,    a particular row in a particular underlying table.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Dalai Lama
Options:

Ans:Lahasa tibbat,Lahasa tibbat


. You can not link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


Oldest riyasat of HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:trigart,trigart


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The clock signals are used in sequential logic circuits
Options: to tell the time of the day,    to tell how much time has elapsed since the system was turned on,    to carry serial data signals,    to synchronize events in various parts of a system

Ans:D ,D


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Writer of himachal predesh parichay
Options: D N majumdar, T S Negi, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh,

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


5.In Windows operating system it is a very important part of Windows, clicking on it opens up what is called the start menu
Options: (A)Start button (B) Sidebar (C) Icons (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


Which algebra is widely used in DBMS?
Options: a. Relational algebra b. Arithmetic algebra c. Both d. None

Ans:– a ,


Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer
Options: Compiler,    Operating system,    Assembly,    Interpreter of the above

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command is used to add a column/integrity constraint to a table
Options: ADD COLUMN,    INSERT COLUMN,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE

Ans:D ,D


1.In Excel typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: (A)128 (B) 256 (C) 512 (D) 1024 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com