The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from


Options: a spring in Vering,    near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul,    Rakas lake in Tibet,    Mansarovar lake

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Which selection below best describes the term data processing?
Options: The collection of information or data,    The distribution of information or data,    The manipulation of information or data,    The storage of information or data

Ans:C ,C


The load and index is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:B ,B


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of
Options: data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer,    session layer

Ans:D ,D


531. san 1928 ke baaradolee aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne, saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


Who won 2017 nobble for Physics
Options: rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne,J. Michael Kosterlitz,Duncan Haldane,David J. Thouless

Ans:A,rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


The first black American to win the Nobel Prize for literature is
Options: Aurthe Ashe,    Martin Luther King,    Toni Morrison,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:C,C


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


Oldest riyasat of HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:trigart,trigart


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


5.Which of the following is not a selection technique ?
Options: (A)To select a word, double click the word (B) To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names (C) To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row (D) To select a column, double click anywhere in the column 7

Ans:75. (D),75. (D)


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


where is gori shankar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b.  From Insert menu choose New Slide c.  Click on New Slide button on toolbar d.  All of above

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is
Options: Newton's law,    Bohr's law,    Aufbau principle,    Pauli's exclusion principle

Ans:D,D


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


In digital computer, all the expressions are coded into
Options: Octal digits,    Binary digits,    Hexadecimal digits,    Decimal cligits

Ans:B ,B


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


A characteristic of an MIS is:
Options: user-oriented information,    restrictions on the system's size to inhibit future growth,    priority for data handling over the output of decision-oriented information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


653. bhaarat mein ekamaatr sakriy jvaalaamukhee kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar), bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar)


Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - 1,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called
Options: till,    moraine,    glacial sand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


A file that is organized in uniform format is formally referred to as a _____ or a database file.
Options: Document,    Database,    Record,    Structured data file

Ans:D ,D


The _____ is a business-oriented data-processing association which publishes a monthly journal, Data Management.
Options: DPMA,    CDP,    CISA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
Options: Powder type,    Liquid type,    Soda acid type,    Foam type

Ans:A,A


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is :
Options: maintenance,    available software,    CPU sized speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


607. mahaatma gaandhee kee hatya kab aur kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara, 30 janavaree 1948 ko naathooraam godase dvaara


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void varfun(int n, ...); int main() { varfun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } void varfun(int n, ...) { float *ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: too many parameters,    Error: invalid access to list member,    Error: ptr must be type of va_list,    No error

Ans:C ,C


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: A. macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans:C,mail merge


Epsom (England) is the place associated with
Options: Horse racing,    Polo,    Shooting,    Snooker

Ans:A,A


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)

www.000webhost.com