Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI) was established in


Options: 1958,    1964,    1973,    1988

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


In a _____ topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n - 1 ports for cables.
Options: ring,    bus,    star,    mesh

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


9.Unsupervised algorithms
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called
Options: A) Software B) Human ware C) Firmware D) Hardware

Ans:B,B


. Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?
Options: a. Group b. Margin c. Section d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


If your routing table has a static, a RIP, and an IGRP route to the same network, which route will be used to route packets by default?
Options: Any available route,    RIP route,    Static route,    IGRP route

Ans:C ,C


A problem is first connected to its proposed solution during the _____ stage.
Options: conceptualization,    identification,    formalization,    implementation.

Ans:C ,C


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


9.The memory management, y one clock policy is applied then the page first loaded into a frame in memory its use bit is set to
Options: (A)Zero (B) One (C) Two (D) Three 11

Ans:109. (B),109. (B)


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
Options: Cauvery,    Godavari,    Krishna,    Mahanadi

Ans:D,D


Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene?
Options: Hargobind Khorana,    J.J. Thompson,    Benjamin Franklin,    Meghnad Saha

Ans:A,A


A microcomputer is a computer that uses a _____ for its CPU.
Options: chips,    registers,    microprocessor,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


1.An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as
Options: (A)Block move (B) Street move (C) Delete (D) None of these 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


parvaanu korik natinonal highway is known as ?
Options: NH 72, NH, 16, NH, 22, NH 20

Ans:NH 22,NH 22


Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?
Options: Silver and Gold,    Zinc and Gold,    Copper and Silver,    Copper and Gold

Ans:B,B


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


. Ctrl + R
Options: Re-Open the last closed document B. Re-Print the last printed page C. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting D. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:– D ,


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


Transient data is which of the following?
Options: Data in which changes to existing records cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated,    Data in which changes to existing records do not cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated,    Data that are never altered or deleted once they have been added,    Data that are never deleted once they have been added

Ans:A ,A


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


Videotex is a combination of
Options: television,    communication,    computer technology,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


'A Secular Agenda' is a book written by
Options: Arun Shourie,    Mani Shankar Aiyar,    Prem Shankar Jha,    M.J. Akbar

Ans:A,A


The model base contains programs
Options: written by the firm's programmers,    provided by the computer vendor,    purchased from outside firms, such as software houses,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


A _____ TTL device can sink up to 16mA and can source up to 400 MA.
Options: Low-power,    high-power,    Standard,    Schottky

Ans:C ,C


Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?
Options: Three server layers,    A client layer and two server layers,    Two client layers and one server layer,    Three client layers

Ans:B ,B


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are:
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language

Ans:A ,A


The hazards of radiation belts include
Options: deterioration of electronic circuits,    damage of solar cells of spacecraft,    adverse effect on living organisms,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:A,A


"www" stands for...
Options: World Wide Web,    World Wide Wares,    World Wide Wait,    World Wide War

Ans:A,A


What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
Options: countw,    wcount,    wc,    count p

Ans:C ,C


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


1.RAID-O does not support the following characteristics: A: RAID is a set of physical disk drives viewed by the operating system as a single logical drive. B: Data distributed across the physical drives of an array. C: Redemdant disk capacity is used to store parity information, which guarantees data recoverability in case of a disk failure.
Options: (A)A and B (B) A only (C) B only (D) C only 25

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is
Options: (A)B1-G10 (B) B1.G10 (C) B1;G10 (D) B1:G10* 8

Ans:79. (D),79. (D)


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


An intrusion detection system does not perform which of the following?
Options: Tries to identify attempts to hack into a computer system.,    May monitor packets passing over the network.,    May transmit message packets to the correct destination.,    Set up deception systems that attempt to trap hackers.

Ans:C ,C


Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
Options: IP,    TCP,    TCP/IP,    UDP

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com