The period of daylight


Options: is nearly constant near the equator,    varies with latitude and the season,    reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


Weight of an object put in a satellite orbiting in space around the earth is
Options: the same as on the earth,    slightly more than that on the earth,    less than that on the earth,    reduced to zero

Ans:D,D


87. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke vartamaan mahaasachiv kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baan-kee-moon , baan-kee-moon


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?
Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D


What is the height of bhakhra dam ?
Options: NA

Ans:226 m ,226 m


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


4.In frame windows
Options: (A)One can put another frame windows (B) One can not put another frame windows

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: nonvolatile,    permanent,    control unit,    temporary

Ans:D ,D


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


K.S. Ranjit Singhji was
Options: first Bar-at-law,    first Air Marshal,    first Indian test cricketer,    first Field Marshal

Ans:C,C


. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel when you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is
Options: (A)the first cell referenced (B) parenthesis (C) quotation marks (D) an equal sign 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


Which Indian satellite had a main function to perform X-ray experiments in space and send back data to earth?
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara IL,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
Options: Sutlej and Beas,    Jhelum and Chenab,    Ravi and Chenab,    Ganga and Yamuna

Ans:B,B


The Strategic Computing Program is a project of the:
Options: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency,    National Science Foundation,    Jet Propulsion Laboratory,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Expert Ease was developed under the direction of:
Options: John McCarthy,    Donald Michie,    Lofti Zadeh,    Alan Turing

Ans:B ,B


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The _____ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.
Options: transport,    network,    data link,    physical

Ans:D ,D


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: a. by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc’” b. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” c. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” d. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Inkjet printer C) Daisywheel printer D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,A


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


Which option will be used with disk free command to include the total amount of disk space in the file system?
Options: -t,    -tt,    -4,    -i

Ans:A ,A


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


The trophy given for exemplary conduct displayed by an athlete during the Olympic games is
Options: Mohammad Toher Trophy,    Count Alberto Bonacossa Trophy,    Tokyo Trophy,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


2.Match the following : A-Control metrics : BProcess metrics: C- Control: D-Correctness: 1- They are associated with software process. 2- They are associated with software products. 3- Protective measure that reduces system vulnerability. 4- Extent to which a system or component is free from faults in its specification, design, and implementation
Options: (A)A-1, B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-3,C-2,D-1 (C) A-3, B-2,C-1,D-4 (D) None is true 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


0.How do you freeze a field a column or field in Microsoft Access?
Options: (A)Click anywhere in the column and select Edit>Freeze Column form the menu (B) Place an ice cube in the column (C) Click anywhere in the column and click the freeze button on the toolbar (D) Right click the column and select freeze columns from the shortcut menu 7

Ans:70. (D),70. (D)


The shape of earth is
Options: sphere,    oblate spheroid,    circular,    spheroid

Ans:B,B


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


When was barb wire patented?
Options: 1874,    1840,    1895,    1900

Ans:A,A


8.Broadband channel is the
Options: (A)The fastest carriers where data transfer rates is of 1 million baud (bits/secon(D) or more. (B) The slower carriers where data transfer rates is of 56k baud (C) Musical channel (D) None of these 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Why does a successfully mapped network drive disappear every time you boot the computer?
Options: The computer you are connected to has moved,    You didn't click reconnect on log on,    The map statement is not in the autoexec.bat file,    The last drive was not set correctly

Ans:C ,C


The Upanishads are
Options: a source of Hindu philosophy,    books of ancient Hindu laws,    books on social behavior of man,    prayers to God

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com