1. Microsoft Office is


Options: (A) Desktop applications (B) Operating system (C) Command window (D) None of these 2..

Ans:. (A),. (A)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is a component of an expert system?
Options: explanation module,    knowledge base,    natural language interface for the user,    inference machine

Ans:E ,E


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


302. manushy kee aankh mein kisee vastu ka pratibimb kahaan banata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: retina, retina


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


To which of the following country Olympic Airways belong?
Options: France,    Greece,    Hong Kong,    Indonesia

Ans:B,B


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: They decrease the demand for mainframe computers,    They have been most successful in the home,    The electronic spreadsheet has been a primary reason for their popularity,    Their future is not so bright owning to the improved cost-performance ratio of minis and mainframes

Ans:C ,C


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


514. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara maulik kartavyon ko sanvidhaan mein joda gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 42ven, 42ven


The range of frequencies available for data transmission is known as
Options: Baud,    Bandwidth,    Byte,    Bits

Ans:B ,B


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?

Options: A) Mass memory B) Internal memory C) Non-volatile memory D) PROM

Ans:B,B


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of __ or __ media with varying capacities
Options: A) Memory or video B) Magnetic or optical C) Optical or memory D) Video or magnetic

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


The term "memory" applies to which one of the following
Options: Logic,    Storage,    Control,    Input device

Ans:B ,B


The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award is given by which of the following organisations?
Options: Council for Scientific and industrial research,    Indian Council for Agricultural Research,    Indian National Science Academy,    ISRO

Ans:A,A


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


2.Risk analysis process is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:232. (A),232. (A)


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Who is the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize?
Options: C. V. Raman,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Mother Teresa

Ans:C,C


Who has won the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2017?
Options: A. richard thaler B. Colin F Camerer C. Stewart C. Myers D. Richard H. Thaler

Ans:A,richard thaler


‘Encryption’ in cyber world means
Options: NA

Ans:Algorithmic alteration of password into scrabbled date to prevent access,Algorithmic alteration of password into scrabbled date to prevent access


A certain electromagnet has 1000 turns of wire. How much current must flow through the coil in order to generate an mmf of 100 ampere-turns?
Options: 0.1 A,    1000 A,    10 A,    100 A

Ans:B ,B


. The notable features like keyboards, monitors, GUI were developed in
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:C,C


The ASCII code is a 7-bit code for
Options: letters,    numbers,    other symbols,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: (A)The incorrect word appears in all capital letters (B) The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it (C) The incorrect word appears italicized (D) The incorrect word appears bold 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


As a general rule.
Options: MIS performance criteria determine management information needs, and these needs determine the objectives of the firm.,    the firm's objective determine management information needs, and these needs determine MIS performance criteria,    management information needs determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine the firm's objectives,    the firm's objectives determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine manage¬ment information needs.

Ans:B ,B


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


Aggregation is which of the following?
Options: Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.

Ans:A ,A


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: a. Click the object command on the insert menu b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar d. Click the import excel command on the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


In Microsoft Word shortcut DELETE is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


Which part of the diskette should never be touched?
Options: Hub,    Centre,    Oval slot,    Corner

Ans:C ,C


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called
Options: plucking,    abrasion,    scouring,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


The budget deficit means
Options: the excess of total expenditure, including loans, net of lending over revenue receipts,    difference between revenue receipts and revenue expenditure,    difference between all receipts and all the expenditure,    fiscal deficit less interest payments

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com