Microfilm reader is a


Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. By default we can save the file in
Options: a. Desktop b. Recycle bin c. My document d. My computer

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
Options: Ring,    Star,    Tree,    Mesh

Ans:D ,D


The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
Options: solution,    suspension,    saltation,    traction

Ans:A,A


. Which is not a view for displaying a report object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Print preview d. Layout preview

Ans:– a,– a


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C


Sometimes computers and cache registers in a foodmart are connected to a UPS system. What does UPS mean?
Options: United Parcel Service,    Uniform Product Support,    Under Paneling Storage,    Uninterruptable Power Supply

Ans:D,D


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


7.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 12

Ans:127. (C),127. (C)


Satpura National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


The river Jordan drains into the
Options: Dead Sea,    Adriatic Garden,    Gulf of Suez,    Resaca Garden

Ans:A,A


The Storage-to-Storage instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block?
Options: 4,    6,    F,    1

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The most fertile region of India is
Options: the Himalayas,    the central Highlands,    the Indo-Gangetic plain,    peninsular plateau

Ans:C,C


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to
Options: Australia,    Canada,    Kenya,    Mexico

Ans:C,C


Convert the 1000 0000 0000 1111 signed binary number to decimal number.
Options: +15,    -15,    -30,    +30

Ans:B ,B


The 'Char Minar' is in
Options: Ahmedabad,    Hyderabad,    Delhi,    Sikri

Ans:B,B


What does GNU stand for?
Options: GNU's not Unix,    Greek Needed Unix,    General Unix,    General Noble Unix

Ans:A ,A


  To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool A.  Holding CTRL & Draw B.  Holding ALT & Draw C.  Holding SHIFT & Draw D.  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?
Options: A) ICL/2950 B) ENIAC C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function (list-length <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


How many full adders are required to construct an m- bit parallel adder?
Options: m/2,    m-1,    m,    m+1

Ans:C ,C


3.A program that remains in the memory while other programs are executing
Options: (A)Resident Program (B) Non-Resident Program (C) Permanent Program (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


3.Synchronous communication operations referred to
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called
Options: Konkan plain,    Malabar coast,    Coromendel coast,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


In the instruction, 500 SUBA # 50 the command field is:
Options: 500,    # 50000,    SUBA,    (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


4.To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 60 | 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


8.In Excel when creating a vertical page break
Options: (A)The active cell must be A1 (B) The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet (C) The active cell must be in row 1 (D) The active cell must be in column A 18

Ans:188. (C),188. (C)


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d

www.000webhost.com