Michael Faraday discovered


Options: electromagnetism,    benzene, liquid gases and optical glass,    the induction of electric current,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.Formal testing conducted to determine whether a system satisfies its acceptance criteria and to enable the customer to determine whether to accept the system
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


1.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: report writer,    query language,    data manipulation language,    transaction log

Ans:D ,D


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


Myopia is connected with
Options: ears,    eyes,    lungs,    None of these

Ans:B,B


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


Most dry district on HP
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


7.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


The logic 1 in positive logic system is represented by:
Options: zero voltage,    lower voltage level,    higher voltage level,    negative voltage

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


FETs are used in linear ICs to:
Options: increase input resistance,    provide large resistances,    increase device complexity,    (a) and (b) above

Ans:D ,D


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:
Options: managing the data.,    managing the User-system interface.,    processing HTTP protocol.,    processing scripting tasks.

Ans:A ,A


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


Shong Tong Kadchham
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


You need to find the broadcast address used on a LAN on your router. What command will you type into the router from user mode to find the broadcast address?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show protocols

Ans:C ,C


The _____ command allows you to modify the default prompt to provide other information
Options: prompt,    windows,    cursor,    click

Ans:A ,A


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type can be related to many records in another record type and vice-versa.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


'Sports Channel' a monthly video magazine has been launched by
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Nawab Pataudi

Ans:A,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


Neurospora is used as genetic material because
Options: it has short life cycle of 10 days,    the product of single meiosis can be easily analysed,    meiotic products are linearly arranged in the form of ordered tetrads,    is a diploid fungus

Ans:A,A


4.Examples of centralized multi-user databases are
Options: (A)Barclays’ Bank customer accounts (B) Supermarket stock control, organ donor database, client database (C) Airline reservations and other national global booking systems (D) None of above 5

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


Merdeka Cup is associated with
Options: Football,    Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


If the binary eauivalent of 5.375 in normalised form is 0100 0000 1010 1100 0000 0000 0000 0000, what will be the output of the program (on intel machine)? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float a=5.375; char *p; int i; p = (char*)&a; for(i=0; i<=3; i++) printf("%02x\n", (unsigned char)p[i]); return 0; }
Options: 40 AC 00 00,    04 CA 00 00,    00 00 AC 40,    00 00 CA 04

Ans:C ,C


361. lord velejalee ke saath sabase pahale sahaayak sandhi kis raajy ke shaasak ne kee?
Options: NA

Ans: haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne, haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


The tertiary winds on the north of the Alps (Europe) are called
Options: the Chinook,    the foehn,    the sirocco,    the loo

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


The velocity of light was first measured by
Options: Einstein,    Newton,    Romer,    Galileo

Ans:C,C


What is file extensions in c++
Options: NA

Ans:.CPP,.CPP


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


A system must be composed of more than one
Options: subsystem,    element,    super system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com