The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be


Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


13. rataundhee kis vitaamin kee kamee se hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin a, vitaamin a


Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive?
Options: mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom,    mount /dev/cdrom,    mount /mnt/cdrom,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


The relational database environment has all of the following components except
Options: a. users b. separate files c. database d. query languages

Ans:.b,.b


4 phut
Options: NA

Ans: 899. silee pvaint’ kis khel se sambandhit hai?, 899. silee pvaint’ kis khel se sambandhit hai?


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Each record is constituted by a number of individual data items which are called
Options: a. Fields b. Data Types c. Relations d. Tables

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


MISA stands for
Options: Maintenance of Internal Security Act,    Multinational Internal Society Authority,    Movement for Indian System Act,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1292AD,1011AD

Ans:1191AD,1191AD


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union var { int a, b; }; union var v; v.a=10; v.b=20; printf("%d\n", v.a); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    30,    0

Ans:B ,B


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
Options: Cauvery,    Godavari,    Krishna,    Mahanadi

Ans:D,D


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


bhadal, siyul, bera, tant, giri, chidchind are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:ravi,ravi


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A


What voltage does a Pentium system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:D ,D


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


What is the literacy rate of Maharashtra?
Options: 77.27 per cent,    66.26 per cent,    55.25 per cent,    44.24 per cent

Ans:A,A


9.The microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called
Options: (A)IBM desk top (B) IBM PC (C) IBM advanced computers (D) None of theses 5

Ans:49. (B),49. (B)


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to hexadecimal is
Options: 6316,    5716,    4616,    4016

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


2.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of
Options: wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara,    important bird sanctuary,    pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf,    elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin

Ans:B,B


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


9.Digital Computer is a computer
Options: (A)that works with discrete quantities (B) that works with analog quantities (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the system which deals with the running of the actual computer and not with the programming problems?
Options: Operating system,    Systems program,    Object program,    Source program

Ans:B ,B


Which type of entity has its relationship to another entity determined by an attribute in that other entity called a discriminator?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:B ,B


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


296. aanuvaanshikata ke niyamon ka pratipaadan kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: gragor maindal ne, gragor maindal ne


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


In a computer with an eide adapter, where should you connect an ATA CD-ROM drive?
Options: on the floppy bus,    on the primary IDE,    on the secondary IDE,    on the SCSI bus

Ans:C ,C


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?


The number of binary bits required to represent a hexadecimal digit is
Options: 3,    4,    6,    8

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com