When and where athletics introduced in the Olympics?


Options: 1896 at Athens,    1900 at Paris,    1992 at Barcelona,    1995 at Athens

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following is not binary operation?
Options: Union B. Project C. Set Difference D. Cartesian Product

Ans:– B ,


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct byte { int one:1; }; struct byte var = {1}; printf("%d\n", var.one); return 0; }
Options: 1,    -1,    0,    Error

Ans:B ,B


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?
Options: Cosmography,    Cosmology,    Geomorphology,    None of these

Ans:A,A


The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
Options: Patna,    Jaipur,    Hyderabad,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: more,    pg,    cat,    lp

Ans:B ,B


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


3.Hazard severity
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


3.In uni-processor scheduling :A : Turnaround time, B : Response time, 1: A time interval between the submission of a process and its completion. 2: For interactive process, it is a time from the submission of a request until the response begins to received. 3: It includes actual execution time plus time spent waiting for resources.
Options: (A)A – 2, 2, B – 3 (B) A – 1, 3, B – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 2 (D) A – 2, B – 1, 3 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    spooling,    caching,    virtual programming

Ans:B ,B


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


965. mausamee gubbaaron mein kis gais ka prayog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook? 
Options: a. 254 b. 255 c. 256 d. No Limit

Ans:– b,– b


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are System Programming Language?
Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) had huge advantage over Mark I because it used electronic valves in place of the electromagnetic switches. In the beginning, ENIAC was used for calculating the path of artillery shells. For which other was weapon design was it utilized?
Options: hydrogen bomb,    atom bomb,    agnimissile,    fighter aircraft

Ans:A,A


9.The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: (A)LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (B) LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (C) LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (C),49. (C)


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


2.In memory management : A- Fetch Policy BCleaning Policy C- Placement Policy: 1- It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. 2- It determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 3- It determines where in real memory a process piece is to be reside.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


2.In Excel autofill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around the selected cells (D) None of the above 9

Ans:92. (B),92. (B)


The book 'The Man who knew Infinity' by Robert Kanigel is the biography of
Options: Srinivasa Ramanujan,    Sir C. V. Raman,    Homi Bhabha,    Vikram Sarabhai

Ans:A,A


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


Oxford university was founded in
Options: 1139 AD,    1163 AD,    215 BC,    55 BC

Ans:B,B


Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?
Options: HOSTS,    LMHOSTS,    ARP,    FQDN

Ans:B ,B


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems is:
Options: A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry,    Key verification is easily performed,    The tape is reusable,    Keying errors can be detected as they occur

Ans:C ,C


A computer file can be best described as
Options: a single data item,    a general collection of data items,    an orderly collection of data items,    a random collection of data items

Ans:C ,C


The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: AA B. A1 C. Aa D. A0

Ans:– B ,


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d

www.000webhost.com