Marco Polo


Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Alice is setting up a small network in her home so that she can study for her MCSE exams. She doesn't have a lot of money to spend on hardware, so she wants to use a network topology that requires the least amount of hardware possible. Which topology should she select?
Options: Star,    Right,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet

Ans:E ,E


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


SQL views can be used to hide:
Options: columns and rows only.,    complicated SQL syntax only.,    both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: (A)Edit (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


A report form
Options: appears on the computer monitor during data entry,    is used during report generation to format data,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which launch vehicle is capable of placing around 1540 kg of INSAT class of satellites in geosynch-ronous transfer orbit of earth?
Options: SLV-S,    PSLV,    ASLV,    GSLV

Ans:D,D


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


RS-232-G
Options: is an interface between two data circuit terminating equipment as examplified by a local and remote modem,    is an interface standard between Data terminal Equipment and Data Circuit Terminating Equipment,    specifies only the mechanical characteristics of an interface by providing a 25-pin connector,    requires only 7 pin out of 25 in order to transmit digital data over public telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
Options: NA

Ans:Cuttack,Cuttack


The texture of a soil refers to
Options: the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil,    the distribution of mineral particles in the soil,    the crystal distribution in soil,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Tolkappiyam is associated with the
Options: first Sangam period,    second Sangam period,    third Sangam period,    post-third Sangam period

Ans:B,B


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


What should you replace if the brightness or contrast adjustments were malfunctioning on a laptop?
Options: fuse,    led display,    adjustment switch,    led display cable

Ans:B ,B


A primary key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each row,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each column,    A derived attribute

Ans:B ,B


States earn maximum revenue through
Options: land revenue,    custom revenue,    commercial taxes,    excise duties on intoxicants

Ans:C,C


river with most density
Options:

Ans:chinab,chinab


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called
Options: till,    moraine,    glacial sand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The storage of computer programs and data files are the responsibility of a
Options: librarian,    computer operator,    Data entry operator,    programmer

Ans:A ,A


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Your company has a LAN in its downtown office and has now set up a LAN in the manufacturing plant in the suburbs. To enable everyone to share data and resources between the two LANs, what type of device(s) are needed to connect them? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Modem,    Cable,    Hub,    Router

Ans:D ,D


Which body of UNO gives advisory opinion on legal matters to the bodies and special agencies of the UNO?
Options: The Security Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:B,B


9.The word size of a microprocessor refers to:
Options: (A)the number of machine operations performed/ second (B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle (C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes (D) none of these 6

Ans:59. (B),59. (B)


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


The minimum age required to become the prime minister of India is
Options: 25 years,    30 years,    40 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


. Operating system is a ….
Options: a. System software b. Application software c. Presentation software d. Database software

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void fun2(char ch, ...); void (*p1)(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void (*p2)(char ch, ...); int main() { char ch='A'; int i=10; float f=3.14; char *p="Hello"; p1=fun1; p2=fun2; (*p1)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); (*p2)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); return 0; } void fun1(char ch, int i, int *pi, float *pf, char *p) { printf("%c %d %d %f %s \n", ch, i, *pi, *pf, p); } void fun2(char ch, ...) { int i, *pi; float *pf; char *p; va_list list; printf("%c ", ch); va_start(list, ch); i = va_arg(list, int); printf("%d ", i); pi = va_arg(list, int*); printf("%d ", *pi); pf = va_arg(list, float*); printf("%f ", *pf); p = va_arg(list, char *); printf("%s", p); }
Options: A 10 3.14 A 10 3.14,    A 10 10 3.140000 Hello A 10 10 3.140000 Hello,    A 10 Hello A 10 Hello,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Which command will show you whether a DTE or a DCE cable is plugged into serial 0?
Options: sh int s0,    sh int serial 0,    show controllers serial 0,    show serial 0 controllers

Ans:C ,C


Indira Gandhi Medical Collage is located at
Options: NA

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


Atoms are composed of
Options: electrons and protons,    electrons only,    protons only,    electrons and nuclei

Ans:D,D


Who invented the first junction transistor?
Options: Smith,    Gomes,    Fisher,    Shockley

Ans:D ,D


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


The command which transcribes the standard input to the standard output and also makes a copy of the same in a file is
Options: tee,    tr,    sort,    grep

Ans:A ,A


Desert National Park
Options: Karnataka,Rajasthan,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,

www.000webhost.com