To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath?


Options: Chandragupta,    Ashoka,    Kanishka,    Harsha

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Inkjet printer C) Daisywheel printer D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,A


  Who is credited for using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
Options:  Blaise Pascal B.  Herman Hollerith         C.  Jacquard D.  Charles Babbage

Ans:– C ,


The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
Options: solution,    suspension,    saltation,    traction

Ans:A,A


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


The memory cell of a dynamic RAM is simpler and smaller than the memory cell of a _____ RAM.
Options: volatile,    static,    semiconductor,    bipolar

Ans:B ,B


A central purpose of most decision-support systems is
Options: to build a model of the decision¬making problem,    to design a data-base manage¬ment system,    to build an expert system,    to determine the key decisions in the problem area

Ans:A ,A


The Ziegler-Nichols method:
Options: is a graphical solution method,    can be used to determine gain factors of a PI loop,    is a method of control,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


8.Coding is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 118 | 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
Options: 1952,    1953,    1954,    1955

Ans:B,B


A modem could be attached to which port?
Options: Parallel port,    ASYNC port,    Keyboard connector,    Video port

Ans:A ,A


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following commands is used to display your working directory?
Options: dir,    prompt $p$g,    pwd,    path

Ans:C ,C


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


1.The following command is used for inserting records
Options: (A)INSERT (B) ADD (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
Options: Continental shelf,    Continental Slope,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
Options:  , A) Tab stop buttons, B) View buttons, C) Split buttons, D) Indicators

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

Options: A) OCR B) OMR C) MICR D) All of above

Ans:A,A


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


Most algorithms follow the format of
Options: Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items

Ans:C ,C


What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over a serial communication link layer?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    6

Ans:B ,B


On what date was the debut of the first IBM Personal Computer?
Options: August 12, 1981,    January 21 1979,    August 21, 1980,    January 12, 1982

Ans:A,A


sanjay jal vidhut
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options:  A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter, B) Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter, C) Break command from Insert menu, D) Both b and c, 

Ans:-C,-C


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What is LCP?
Options: Local Connection Protocol,    Lost Connection Problem,    Link Control Protocol,    Laggy Connection Problem

Ans:C,C


Texas Instruments Incorporated produces a low-cost LISP machine called:
Options: The Computer-Based Consultant,    The Explorer,    Smalltalk,    The Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


0.The direct memory access (DM(A)module
Options: (A)Controls the data exchange between main memory and I/O module. (B) The processor issues I/O command, execute subsequent instructions and interrupt I/O module. (C) The processor issues I/O commands to an I/O module. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com