FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?


Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


John F. Kennedy, President of USA, died on
Options: 1963,    1964,    1965,    1966

Ans:A,A


What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


Subsidies mean
Options: payment by government for purchase of goods and services,    payment made by business enterprises to factors of production,    payment made by companies to shareholders,    payment made by the government to business enterprises, without buying any goods and services

Ans:D,D


Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?
Options: Geet Sethi,    Wilson Jones,    Michael Ferreira,    Manoj Kothari

Ans:B,B


  Dedicated Computer means
Options: Doesn’t have OS B. Used by single person C. Assigned to one and only one task D. All of Above

Ans:– C ,


By default, Word automatically formats each heading in a table of contents as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word-fields

Ans:– C ,


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to an array of three chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char (*ptr)*[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char (*ptr)[3];

Ans:D ,D


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c.  From Insert menu choose Slides d.  None of above

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:D ,D


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What information will the computer need to know in order to either print or display the output times?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at
Options: Tehran,    Cairo,    Harare,    Jakarta

Ans:D,D


Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide show menu b. Rehearse timings button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom


508. antim mugal samraat kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bahaadur shaah jafar dviteey, bahaadur shaah jafar dviteey


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
Options: A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above

Ans:A,largest railway station


Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk?
Options: Marjorie Joyner,    Margaret Knight,    Amanda Jones,    Mary Kies

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


. CPU speed of a personal computer is

Options: A) 32 KIPS B) 100 KIPS C) 1 MIPS D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B


627. gautam buddh ka janm kahaan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai, lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai


Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


Photophobia is
Options: a disease cause by too much sunlight,    abnormal intolerance of light,    the adjustment of the eye for light,    the ability to perceive light

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
Options: a.  Add b.  Subtract c.  Divide d.  SQRT

Ans:– d,– d


One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):
Options: transition pulse generator,    astable oscillator,    racer,    switch debouncer

Ans:D ,D


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


The principles of structured programming forbid the use of
Options: WHILE-DO,    GOTO,    IF-THEN-ELSE,    DO-WHILE

Ans:B ,B


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com