The Radcliffe line is a boundary between


Options: India and Pakistan,    India and China,    India and Myanmar,    India and Afghanistan

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


. Which types of charts can excel produce?
Options: a. Line graphs and pie charts only b. Only line graphs c. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts d. Bar charts and line graphs only

Ans:– c,– c


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint is a motion path
Options: (A)A type of animation entrance effect (B) A method of advancing slides (C) A method of moving items on a slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


Which player has scored the most runs in a single Test innings?
Options: Graham Gooch,    Matthew Hayden,    Brian Lara,    Agarkar

Ans:C,C


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


After planning an algorithm, you should _____ to verify that it will work correctly.
Options: Analyze the algorithm,    Code the algorithm,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program.

Ans:B ,B


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


MODULA is a
Options: Programming language,    Low-level language,    Assembly language,    Machine language

Ans:A ,A


If the values Earliest time and Latest time of an event are not equal then such events are referred to as:
Options: critical,    optimum,    non-critical,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.Extendibility is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to create a synonym for a schema object?
Options: CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE SYNONYM,    CREATE SAME,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to move back and forth across the disk surface in order to service all requests in its path. This is a
Options: First come first served,    Shortest Seek Time First (SSTE),    Scan,    FIFO

Ans:C ,C


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


7.The post order traversal of a binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal
Options: (A)ABFCDE (B) ADBFEC (C) ABDECF (D) None of the above 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


If the fiscal deficit of the Union Government is Rs. 75,000 crores relending to State is Rs. 25,000 crores, interest payments are Rs. 25,000 crores, what is the amount of the primary deficit?
Options: Rs. 50,000 crores,    Rs. 25,000 crores,    Rs. 1,00,000 crores,    Rs. 1,25,000 crores

Ans:A,A


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


8.Broadband channel is the
Options: (A)The fastest carriers where data transfer rates is of 1 million baud (bits/secon(D) or more. (B) The slower carriers where data transfer rates is of 56k baud (C) Musical channel (D) None of these 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


2.The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record
Options: (A)Blocking factor (B) Block (C) Boolean algebra (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: Color of Underline can be change B. Style of Underline can be change C. Underline can be set using by shortcut key D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture?
Options:  A) Chart, B) Word Art, C) Clip Art, D) Graph,

Ans:-D,-D


2nd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:akabar and hemu,akabar and hemu


chaar varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 591. ayodhya kis nadee ke kinaare hai?, 591. ayodhya kis nadee ke kinaare hai?


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The control and arithmetic-logic sections are called the _____
Options: Block diagram,    Control Unit,    Input / Output Unit,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D ,D


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies
Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A ,A


A favourable reason for automation is to:
Options: decrease throughput,    raises assembly cost,    perform difficult operations,    increase number of operations

Ans:C ,C


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


7.Terminals is
Options: (A)An input device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (B) An output device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (C),107. (C)


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


A set of programs that handle a firm's data base responsibilities is called a
Options: Data Base Management System (DBMS),    Data Base Processing System (DBPS),    Data Management System (DMS),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A rectangle represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


Trans World Airlines is an International Airline of
Options: United Kingdom,    United States of America,    Russia,    Scandinavia

Ans:B,B


natodar
Options: NA

Ans: 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?, 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a

www.000webhost.com