. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?


Options: To easily correct the spelling errors B. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document C. To quickly jump to the ending of the document D. To create a link within the document

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


Pressure sensors:
Options: use the piezoresistive effect in strain gauge sensors,    use an aneroid chamber with a variable resistance output,    use capacitive variations to sense pressure,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


Zanskar range is situated in
Options: NA

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,Jammu and Kashmir


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


8.Fan- out is referred to
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 17

Ans:178. (B),178. (B)


Direct-access organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:D ,D


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Access time is the highest in the case of
Options: floppy disk,    cache,    swapping devices,    magnetic disk

Ans:D ,D


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


Kathak, Nauntanki, Jhora and Kajri are the important dances of
Options: Uttaranchal,    Uttar Pradesh,    Jharkhand,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B


What type of RJ45 UTP cable is used between switches?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Crossover with a router in between the two switches

Ans:B ,B


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


winner of first parshuram award in 1987 in HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, suman rawat, sunita roy

Ans:suman rawat,suman rawat


0.The navigation buttons enable you to
Options: (A)move from record to record in a table or form (B) move from page to page in report (C) (A)and (B) both (D) None of the above

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


983. kis ghatana ke baad raveendranaath taigor ne sar’ kee upaadhi lauta dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand, jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C,(Canswer


If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then 
Options: a . storage space is wasted b . changing the data in one spot will cause data inconsistency c . in can be more easily accessed d . both and b

Ans:.d,.d


The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Options: allows gateways to send error a control messages to other gateways or hosts,    provides communication between the Internet Protocol Software on one machine and the Internet Protocol Software on another,    reports error conditions to the original source, the source must relate errors to individual application programs and take action to correct the problem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .TXT to the drive A?
Options: COPY A: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:B ,B


darang ghati 1 and darang ghati 2 wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A ,A


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


4.Cities, states and country can be defined as
Options: (A)Subsystem – Cities, states: System – country (B) Subsystem – state :System– country, cities (C) Subsystem – Country: System– cities, state (D) Subsystem– Country, state: System– Cities 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


One of the major components of a PC is the Central Processing Unit (CPU) which can be best described as:
Options: The device that sends the monitor signals telling it what to display,    The area that regulates all of the system power usage,    The area where ail the of the Basic input/output routines are stored,    The area where all of the processing takes place

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


7.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 12

Ans:127. (C),127. (C)


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


. The header and footer command are located on the ____ tab
Options: a. Home b. Insert c. View d. Header

Ans: – B , – B


lama lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: a. $ b. * c. % d. &

Ans:– a,– a


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Terminals are required for
Options: realtime, batch processing, and timesharing,    realtime, timesharing, and distributed processing,    realtime, distributed processing, and manager inquiry,    realtime, timesharing, and message switching

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


A Hall effect switch is usually used to:
Options: , measure voltage,    measure temperature,    sense a vacuum,    sense the presence of a magnetic object.

Ans:D ,D


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com