0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?


Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means
Options: a single assembly,    an elected legislature,    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber,    parliamentary system of government

Ans:C,C


Yuri Gagarin was
Options: a Russian cosmonaut & became the first man to travel in space.,    the first person to fly at great height of about 340 km from the earth,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies
Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In Microsoft Word shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used for
Options: (A) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


6.Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


The periods of different eras are further divided into
Options: eons,    epochs,    stages,    Any of the above

Ans:C,C


Sanyukt raashtr sangh ka 193 vaan sadasy kaunasa desh bana tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:Dakshin soodaan ,


Which WLAN IEEE specification allows up to 54Mbps at 2.4GHz?
Options: A,    B,    G,    N

Ans:C ,C


What do the following declaration signify? char *arr[10];
Options: arr is a array of 10 character pointers.,    arr is a array of function pointer.,    arr is a array of characters.,    arr is a pointer to array of characters.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


Thomas Cup is associated with
Options: badminton,    billiards,    lawn tennis,    table tennis

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneissThe Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheetsThe Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyam scraps, forming the northern flank of the plateauThe trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV,    I, III and IV

Ans:C,C


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


gujaraat
Options: NA

Ans: 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?, 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


268. sabase badee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheemar (jaangh kee haddee ), pheemar (jaangh kee haddee )


Which transmission mode is used for data communication along telephone lines?
Options: Parallel,    Serial,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


No computer can do anything without a
Options: program,    memory,    chip,    output device

Ans:A ,A


The birthplace of the World Wide Web is considered to be
Options: the Department of Defense,    CERN,    ARPA,    Netscape

Ans:B ,B


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


0.In Access press PAGE UP
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B


The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?
Options: Geneva,    Rome,    Paris,    Vienna

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


total population as per 2011 census
Options:

Ans:,6864602


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


First vidhan sabha secretery on HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans: Shri N C Nandi, Shri N C Nandi


1.In Excel you can zoom a worksheet
Options: (A)With the mouse pointer in Print Preview (B) With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar (C) With the Zoom command on the view menu (D) All of the above 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


SQL stands for ________ .
Options: Structured Query Language,    Sequential Query Language,    Structured Question Language,    Sequential Question Language

Ans:A ,A


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B ,B


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans: – D , – D


9.The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called
Options: (A)Layout (B) Presentation (C) Design (D) Scheme 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to keep split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
Options: Configure a separate subinterface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.,    Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.,    Configure many subinterfaces in the same subnet.,    Configure a single subinterface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Ans:A ,A


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c

www.000webhost.com