When was the International Monetary Fund established?


Options: 1945,    1946,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Bakshi Pratap Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra ,Kangra


What command would you type to list all of the files in the current directory?
Options: DIR,    LIST ALL,    SHOW,    SHOW ME

Ans:A ,A


To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:
Options: CONTENTS.,    BUFFER.,    CURRENT.,    LIST.

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of binary number 1010000101112 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    A1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


What will happen if in a C program you assign a value to an array element whose subscript exceeds the size of array?
Options: The element will be set to 0.,    The compiler would report an error.,    The program may crash if some important data gets overwritten.,    The array size would appropriately grow.

Ans:C ,C


Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


Which of the following are advantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    5 and 6,    2, 4 and 6

Ans:D ,D


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented?
Options: 1915,    1920,    1919,    1911

Ans:A,A


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


Dirty read, nonrepeatable, and phantom reads are not possible in this instance.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Guru Gobind Singh was
Options: the 10th Guru of the Sikhs,    founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699,    author of Dasam Granth,    All the above

Ans:D,D


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


.   To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
Options: a. Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK b. Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next slide, and so on. c. Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show d. Slick slide show, OK

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


With positive clocking the clock signal must be _____ for the flip-flop to respond.
Options: high,    low,    set,    race

Ans:A ,A


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


The ozone layer at high altitude contains
Options: atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2),    only ozone (O3),    mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3),    only ordinary oxygen (O2)

Ans:C,C


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1192AD,1193 AD

Ans:1192AD,1192AD


.   Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
Options: a. Run a macro b. Play a sound c. Hyper link d. All of above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


8.A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: (A)storing program data (B) storing ISAM files (C) a program or source library (D) storing backup information

Ans:258. (C),258. (C)


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


parangla darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur,jaskar range

Ans:jaskar range,jaskar range


The president can assign any of the functions of the union government to the state government
Options: in consultation with the chief justice of India,    in consultation with the state governor,    in his discretion,    in consultation with the government of the state

Ans:D,D


India's first indigenously built submarine was
Options: INS Savitri,    INS Shalki,    INS Delhi,    INS Vibhuti

Ans:B,B


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


4.A connected graph T without any cycles is called
Options: (A)tree graph (B) free tree (C) tree (D) All of the above 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a large computer system is available,    only a small computer system is available,    only a few transactions are involved,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
Options: Dannayaka,    Sumanta,    Nayaka,    Mahanayakacharya

Ans:D,D


6.Kohonen self-organizing map referred to
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
Options: Alluvial soils,    Black soils,    Laterite soils,    Red soils

Ans:A,A


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:D ,D


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


A.M. turing developed a technique for determining whether a computer could or could not demonstrate the artificial Intelligence,, Presently, this technique is called
Options: Turing Test,    Algorithm,    Boolean Algebra,    Logarithm

Ans:A ,A


The process of weathering results into
Options: the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface,    the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface,    a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the mineral or rock,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com