Which was the first country to withdraw from CENTO?


Options: Iraq,    Afghanistan,    Turkey,    U.K.

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______
Options: subdocument B. symbol C. signal D. switch

Ans:– D ,


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m


Myopia is connected with
Options: ears,    eyes,    lungs,    None of these

Ans:B,B


braazeel
Options: NA

Ans: 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?, 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following digits are known as the terminal number of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:C ,C


The basic components of a modern digital computer are :
Options: Input device,    Output device,    Central processor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B


. Ctrl + S
Options: Save Document with different name B. Save Document with same name C. Save Document and Close Word Application D. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:– B ,


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


The unit of energy in MKS system is
Options: volt,    erg,    ohm,    joule

Ans:D,D


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of an electromagnet?
Options: Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles repel, while unlike poles attract,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract, while unlike poles repel

Ans:C ,C


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


The IC was invented at Texas instruments in year 1958 by
Options: Jaik Kilby,    Clive Sinclair,    John Napier,    Steve Wozniak

Ans:A ,A


Major Somnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. DOS stand for
Options: a. Dummy operating system b. DOS operating system c. Dirty operating system d. Disk operating system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


India has largest deposits of ____ in the world.
Options: gold,    copper,    mica,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In which of the following team events India got a Gold Medal at the 2002 Asian Games?
Options: Kabaddi,    Hockey,    4 x 200 m Relay,    4 x 100 m Relay

Ans:A,A


2.In Excel to add two cells (A1 and A2) together you use the following formula
Options: (A)=A1 + A2 (B) =Add(A1+A2) (C) =together(A1:A2) (D) A1 plus A2 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


1.All of the following terms are related to computerized databases except which one?
Options: (A)Search (B) Sort (C) Field names (D) Record grab 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


10. What is the switch that is used to make sure that the copy command copied files correctly
Options: a. /a b. /c c. /s d. /v

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


945. praarthana samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: aatmaaraam paandoorang, aatmaaraam paandoorang


The import of crude oil and petroleum done from national oil companies of producer countries, which have a net exportable surplus of oil is by
Options: term contracts,    term tenders,    monthly tenders,    All the above

Ans:A,A


To save a workbook, you:
Options: a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu b. Press Ctrl+F5 c. Click Save on the Windows Start button d. Select Edit>Save

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Microsoft Project is
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing Share Point applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 18..

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a z1 = {512}; union a z2 = {0, 2}; return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid union declaration,    Error: in Initializing z2,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
Options: angiosperms,    gymnosperms,    monocotyledons,    dicotyledons

Ans:B,B


NH 72 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7


For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:D ,D


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


If a robot can alter its own trajectory in response to external conditions, it is considered to be:
Options: intelligent,    mobile,    open loop,    non-servo

Ans:A ,A


Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
Options: osmosis,    active transport,    diffusion,    passive transport

Ans:B,B


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com