Which of the following is correct?


Options: =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) B. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)               C. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) D. =All of the above

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Who was the first Indian to win an individual medal in Olympics?
Options: Milkha Singh,    P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    K.D.Jadhav

Ans:D,D


606. uttaree dhruv ko dakshinee dhruv se milaane vaalee kaalpanik rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deshaantar rekha, deshaantar rekha


3.Naive prediction is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


The 2005 Australian Open Tennis Championship titles for men's and women's singles were won, respectively by
Options: Pete Sampras and Steffi Graf,    Rafael Nadal and Venus Williams,    Andre Agassi and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario,    Marat Safin and Serena Williams

Ans:D,D


Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?
Options: Vijay Hazare,    C K Nayudu,    Lala Amarnath,    Vijay Merchant

Ans:B,B


4.IR (Instruction register)
Options: (A)Contains the address of an instruction to be fetched. (B) Contains the instruction most recently fetched (C) Specifies memory addresses. (D) None of these.

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which of the following statements about option group is incorrect?
Options: a. It is a control object. b. It is bound to two fields. c. It is a control to identify a choice. d. It contains a set of controls representing choices.

Ans:– b,– b


The total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice is
Options: 10,    12,    15,    18

Ans:C,C


. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the
Options: a. File menu b. Help menu c. Format menu d. Tools menu

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which facilitates data processing capabilities at the location of the end-user.
Options: DTP,    EDT,    DDP,    FAX

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used for removing air bubbles from glass during its manufacture?
Options: Arsenous oxide,    Potassium carbonate,    Soda ash,    Feldspar

Ans:A,A


Which type of processing that produces output results immediately after input data are entered into a computer system
Options: Time-sharing,    Interactive,    Batch processing,    Real-time processing

Ans:B ,B


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


To prevent loss of weight plants reduce transpiration by
Options: shedding of leaves,    reducing the size of leaves,    developing hair around stomata,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.CD defines
Options: (A)Computer device (B) Computer disk (C) Compact disk (D) None of these 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


With a dot matrix printer, light then dark print is most commonly caused by:
Options: Erratic paper advancement,    Erratic ribbon advancement,    Misalligned print head,    Overheating print head

Ans:B ,B


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of above 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


945. praarthana samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: aatmaaraam paandoorang, aatmaaraam paandoorang


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at 65472 and each integer occupies 2 bytes? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0}; printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1); return 0; }
Options: 65474, 65476,    65480, 65496,    65480, 65488,    65474, 65488

Ans:B ,B


9.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called
Options: (A)Serial adder (B) Parallel adder (C) Full adder (D) Half adder 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


. Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?
Options: a.  Square b.  Percentage c.  Goal Seek d.  Divide

Ans:– d,– d


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


The first Indira Gandhi Award for International Justice and Harmony has been given to
Options: Larry Pressler,    Amnesty International,    Hussain Ibrahim Zaki,    Yasser Arafat

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
Options: recognizing relative importance,    finding similarities,    resolving ambiguity,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


A systems theory of management includes
Options: the manager as the control mechanism,    the use of both environmental and internal information describing what should be achieved,    the use of objectives or standards of performance describing what is being achieved,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


A greater proportion of time spent in directing on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


EPROM can be used for
Options: Erasing the contents of ROM B. Reconstructing the contents of ROM     C. Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D. Duplicating ROM

Ans:– C ,


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


A table that displays data redundancies yields ____________ anomalies
Options: Insertion B. Deletion C. Update D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Resistance is measured in units of:
Options: ohms,    farads,    helids,    amperes

Ans:A ,A


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


Block or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)

www.000webhost.com