Mahakavi Kalidas


Options: was one of the greatest Sanskrit poet and dramatist,    lived during the region of Chandragupta Vikaramaditya,    famous works include Shakutala, Raghuvansha, Meghdoot and Kumara Sambahava,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


3.An Acquisition cycle time is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:113. (C),113. (C)


664. mausam sambandhit parivartan vaayumandal kee kis parat mein hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


4.Examples of centralized multi-user databases are
Options: (A)Barclays’ Bank customer accounts (B) Supermarket stock control, organ donor database, client database (C) Airline reservations and other national global booking systems (D) None of above 5

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following way(s) the information system and capability are related to each other:
Options: improved processing speed,    increased volume of activities,    faster retrieval of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following symbols is (are) not the Data Flow Diagram (DFD):
Options: a square,    an open rectangle,    a circle,    a triangle

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


What is the measurement of the badminton court for singles?
Options: 13.41 m x 6.10 m,    13.41 m x 5.18 m,    12.30 m x 7.66 m,    12.30 m x 6.23 m

Ans:B,B


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk
Options: a. you can setdifferent size for each recycle bin b. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files c. You can make any one of them default recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:a,a


2.Memo field in database file is used to
Options: (A)Store lengthy number (B) Store images (C) Store audio files (D) Store long textual information 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


Which header file should be included to use functions like malloc() and calloc()?
Options: memory.h,    stdlib.h,    string.h,    dos.h

Ans:B ,B


% of total indian population
Options:

Ans:,0.57%


8.Work flow model includes
Options: (A)Inputs (B) Out puts (C) Dependencies (D) All the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


where is kardaand math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Nameri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


220. vitaamin ch’ kee kamee se kaunasee beemaaree hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: skarvee, skarvee


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.In Responsive real time operating system
Options: (A)The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt. (B) Once the operation starts no interrupt is acknowledge. (C) The operation completes in fixed inter of time. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


Reading of a barometer going down is an indication of
Options: snow,    storm,    intense heat,    rainfall

Ans:D,D


6.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


A six - digit card field used for postal ZIP codes is defined as
Options: A letter field,    An alphabetic field,    A numeric field,    An alphanumeric field

Ans:C ,C


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


During Solar eclipse
Options: NA

Ans:The moon comes in between the sun and earth.,The moon comes in between the sun and earth.


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission?
Options: Dehradun,    Vadodara,    Digboi,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef void v; typedef int i; int main() { v fun(i, i); fun(2, 3); return 0; } v fun(i a, i b) { i s=2; float i; printf("%d,", sizeof(i)); printf(" %d", a*b*s); }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 8,    2, 4,    4, 12

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is valid?
Options: A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


kugti wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur , lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


To which country did the first Secretary-General of the UN belong?
Options: Austria,    Sweden,    Burma,    Norway

Ans:D,D


7.Sensor component is a
Options: (A)Functional component (B) Non-functional component (C) Reliability component (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


What type of FRU is a SCSI host adapter?
Options: CPU,    I/O card,    video card,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com