The variation in the duration of the day and the night is due to earth's


Options: rotation on its axis,    revolution around the sun,    inclination of an angle of 60(1/2) degrees,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was
Options: Bhojpuri,    Magadhi,    Pali,    Sanskrit

Ans:C,C


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


6.Window class, onInitPopupMenu/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


A primary key should be defined as:
Options: NULL.,    NOT NULL.,    Either of the above can be used.,    None of the above are correct.

Ans:B ,B


Pythagoras was first to ____ the universal validity of geometrical theorem.
Options: give,    prove,    both,    None of the above

Ans:,


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which of the following is used as a lubricant?
Options: Graphite,    Silica,    Iron Oxide,    Diamond

Ans:A,A


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque  

Ans:d,d


jahaangeer
Options: NA

Ans: 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?, 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


1. bhagavaan buddh ko gyaan kee praapti kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: bodhagaya, bodhagaya


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Tiruchirapalli is situated on river
Options: Cauvery,    Tapti,    Krishna,    Ganga

Ans:A,A


To avoid errors in transcription and transposition, during data entry, the System Analyst should
Options: provide for a check digit,    provide for a hash totals,    provide batch totals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Four bits are used for packet sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?
Options: 4,    8,    15,    16

Ans:C ,C


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
Options: A) 8008 B) 8080 C) 4004 D) 8800

Ans:C,C


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: a. Data, Sort b. Data, Form c. Data, Table d. Data Subtotals

Ans:– a,– a


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


2.Exposure is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?
Options: Onam,    Rongali Bihu,    Navratri,    Pongal

Ans:A,A


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D ,D


651. sashastr sena jhanda divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 7 disambar, 7 disambar


799. javaaharalaal neharu ke netrtv mein antarim sarakaar ka gathan kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: sitambar 1946 mein, sitambar 1946 mein


malik mohammad jaayasee
Options: NA

Ans: this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353, this chontaint providaid u by subhash sund +919571691353


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


First chancellor of HP university shimla
Options: Shri M R Thakur, Shri Ramkaran singh, shri P S Rana, Shri Hetram kalia

Ans:Shri Ramkaran singh,Shri Ramkaran singh


The phenomenon of an opening occurring in the earth's surface through which a jet of hot water and steam is forces out at irregular intervals is called
Options: crater,    geyser,    hot spring,    volcano

Ans:B,B


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


What Benjamin Franklin invented?
Options: Bifocal spectacles,    Radio,    Barometer,    Hygrometer

Ans:A,A


Grishmotsav mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


The third world includes about 120 countries of
Options: Asia, Africa and Central America,    Asia, Australia and Europe,    Africa, North America,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was:
Options: batch processing,    telecommunication,    remote access,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


4.By principle of locality, cache memory
Options: (A)Increases average memory access time. (B) Reduces average memory access time (C) Does not affect the average memory access time (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


Vadik name of satluj river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:sutudri,sutudri

www.000webhost.com