The film 'Salaam Bombay' was directed by


Options: Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair,    Aparna Sen,    Mrinal Sen

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


5.In system modeling: A-Architectural model: B-Stimulus-response model: C-Behavioral models::1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system: 2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-2, B-3, C-1 (C) A-3, B-2, C-1 (D) C-2, B-1, A-3 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Sri Venkateswara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Andhra Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


First Olympic Games were held in
Options: 876 BC,    798 BC,    776 BC,    898 BC

Ans:C,C


The first black American to win the Nobel Prize for literature is
Options: Aurthe Ashe,    Martin Luther King,    Toni Morrison,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:C,C


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The operation of a digital computer is based on _____ principle.
Options: counting,    measuring,    electronic,    logical

Ans:A ,A


What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system?
Options: netstat,    route,    trace,    ipchains

Ans:D ,D


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


9.SizerClient in window programming ?
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


This English inventor is known as the 'Father of Computing.'
Options: Philo Farnsworth,    J. Presper Eckert,    John Mauchly,    Charles Babbage

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float *p; printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); return 0; }
Options: 2 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    2 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


Periyar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Kerala,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: Parallely only,    Sequentially only,    Both sequentially an parallely,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.Data from and to magnetic disk is transformed in
Options: (A)Continuation (B) Blocks (C) Block and Continuation both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


where is RobinGarh Durg
Options: chamba, shimla, sirmaur, bilaspur

Ans:C,Sirmour


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


For Database management one uses
Options: (A) Microsoft Access (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


An AND gate has 7 inputs. How many input word are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:D ,D


where is bajora templte in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


To update an SQL view, the DBMS must be able to associate the column(s) to be updated with:
Options: a particular column in a particular underlying table.,    a particular column in a particular row.,    a particular row in a particular underlying table.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


lingti valley in which district
Options: lahaul spiti, kullum, kinaur, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


Rise of the Chinese civilization along the banks of Hawang 40 took place in
Options: 2500 - 2000 BC,    2700 - 2600 BC,    2205 - 1122 BC,    2000 - 1200 BC

Ans:C,C


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


1.Arrays are best data structures for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


The EXCLUSIVE - NOR gate is equivalent to an _____ gate followed by an invertor.
Options: OR,    AND,    NAND,    XOR

Ans:D ,D


47. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat mein sabase chhota raajy kaun–sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


545. dillee mein laal kila kisane banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne, mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne


0.Each individual data items of record is called a
Options: (A)Field (B) Data type (C) Comment (D) All of the above 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A,A


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Gabriel Daniel Fahrenheit was
Options: a German Physicist,    developed the mercury thermometer in 1714,    devised temperature scale,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:C,C


A language for simulating models of business activity is:
Options: SPSS,    DL/1,    GPSS,    COBOL

Ans:C ,C


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C ,C


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d

www.000webhost.com