where is farmer training centre


Options: kangra, mandi, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:mandi,mandi

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
Options: specific heat,    thermal capacity,    water equivalent,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What was the active medium used in the first working laser ever constructed?
Options: A diamond block,    Helium-neon gas,    A ruby rod,    Carbon dioxide gas

Ans:C,C


WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).
Options: principal organs,    other United Nations Organs,    specialized agencies and other autonomous organization,    they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


An enterprise data model is:
Options: a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization.

Ans:A ,A


What does ICMP stand for?
Options: Internet Connection Modem Protocol,    Intranet Control Message Program,    Internal Conflict Management Program,    Internet Control Message Protocol

Ans:D,D


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following devices would be classified as a robot by the Robot Institute of America?
Options: Automobile,    Pick-and-place manipulator,    Artificial hand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is a search engine?
Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C


The highest mountain peak of Oceania is
Options: Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea,    Mt. Kosciusko, Australia,    Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand),    Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


8.Access to moving head disks requires three periods of delay before information is brought into memory. The response that correctly lists the three time delays for the physical access of data in the order of the relative speed from the slowest to the fastest is
Options: (A)latency time, cache overhead time, seek time (B) transmission time, latency time, seek time (C) seek time, latency time, transmission time (D) cache overhead time, latency time, seek time 28

Ans:288. (C),288. (C)


What type of RJ45 UTP cable is used between switches?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Crossover with a router in between the two switches

Ans:B ,B


6.Window class, onMouseUp/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


1.Model is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:271. (B),271. (B)


206. cheen kee mudra kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yuaan, yuaan


Who is the author of book 'We Indians'?
Options: Nirad C. Choudry,    Subramaniya Swamy,    Khushwant Singh,    Muluk Raj Anand

Ans:C,C


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool (C) Fill color (D) (B) and (C) both true | 47 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


The time interval between one vernal equinox and the next is nearest to which of the following figures?
Options: 359 days,    361 days,    363 days,    365 days

Ans:D,D


7.Hazard avoidance
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


Miss Earth 2016
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:- Katherine espin ( Equator) [Held at - Philliphines ] ,


5.Records are deleted using
Options: (A)DELETE command followed by pack (B) DELETE command without pack (C) DELETE command followed by zap (D) DELETE command without zap 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. You want to set such that when you type Baishakh and drag the fill handle, Excel should produce Jestha, Aashadh and so on. What will you set to effect that?
Options: a.  Custom List b.  Auto Fill Options c.  Fill Across Worksheet d.  Fill Series

Ans:– a,– a


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
Options: countw,    wcount,    wc,    count p

Ans:C ,C


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


short cut for satluj sub rivers
Options: Banaspati swaha

Ans:b-no spiti swan,b-no spiti swan

www.000webhost.com