Which district has highest pupulation density in HP?


Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


kanwar wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


4.Massively parallel machine is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


182. "sarafaroshee kee tamanna, ab hamaare dil mein hai,dekhana hai zor kitana baaju-e-kaatil mein hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: raamaprasaad bismil, raamaprasaad bismil


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:A ,A


writers of chamba
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:rahmat khan,rahmat khan


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Primary phloem develops from
Options: lateral meristem,    protoderm,    extrastelar cambium,    provascular tissue

Ans:D,D


District headquarter with lowest height in HP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, solan

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?
Options: Contact your Internet service provider,    Send e-mail to the list manager,    Telephone the mailing list webmaster,    Send a letter to the list

Ans:B,B


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


6.RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme consists of
Options: (A)Five levels from one to six. (B) Six levels, from zero to five. (C) Seven levels, from zero to six. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


Which metal pollute the air of a big city?
Options: Copper,    Chromium,    Lead,    Cadmium

Ans:C,C


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The fan-out capability of a digital building block can be defined as
Options: the number of inputs that one output can transmit to,    the amount of cooling required for fanning the hear out,    the number of inputs that can transmit to one input,    the maximum power dissipation (heat generation) that the unit can stand.

Ans:A ,A


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


4.For real time system following is not true
Options: (A)Correct functioning of the system depends on the result produced by the system (B) Correct functioning of the system depends on the time at which the results are produced (C) The time of processing affects the system output (D) The time of processing does not affects the system out-put 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


A Dumb terminal has
Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to remove files with confirmation prompt from the user file system which have neither been accessed nor modified i the last one year?
Options: find -mtime +365 | rm,    grep (/usr/*) - mtime + 365 | -ok rm,    find -name - mtime + 365 / - ok rm,    find /user/* \(-mtime + 365 - a - atime +365 \) - OK rm {} \;

Ans:D ,D


Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
Options: Television,    Refrigerator,    Tube light,    Cooking gas

Ans:B,B


Conversion of an octal number 608 to binary number is
Options: 1100002,    100112,    11001112,    11001102

Ans:A ,A


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat, etc. are stored in
Options: /dev directory,    /bin and /usr/bin directories,    /tmp directory,    /unix directory

Ans:B ,B


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is
Options: Mercury,    Venus,    Earth,    Pluto

Ans:B,B


2.Customers, Orders. What’s their best relationship?
Options: (A)Many-to-many (B) One-to-one (C) One-to-many (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL keyword(s):
Options: LIKE only.,    IN only.,    NOT IN only.,    Both IN and NOT IN.

Ans:D ,D


Consider as RS flip-flops with both inputs set to 0. If a momentary '1' is applied at the input S, then the output
Options: Q will flip from 0 to 1,    Q will flip from 0 to 1 and then back to 0,    Q will flip from 0 to 1,    Q will flip from 0 to 1 and then back to 0

Ans:A ,A


who was founder of sayad dynasty?
Options:

Ans:khijra khan,


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


. How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: a. Insert Table from Insert menu b. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide c. Option A & B d. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


-40 digree
Options: NA

Ans: 585. kaansa kisakee mishradhaatu hai?, 585. kaansa kisakee mishradhaatu hai?


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com