Central Drug Research Institute is located at


Options: Trissur,    Nagpur,    Mysore,    Lucknow

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


216. bhaarat kee tat rekha kee lambaee kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 7516, 7516


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


First lady from HP in lok sabha
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


Which of the following tasks is not suited for sequential processing by a computer?
Options: Preparing of mailing labels,    Processing payroll cheques,    Accounting for credit card purchases,    Inventory control

Ans:D ,D


origin of yamuna river in HP
Options: yamnotri, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:yamnotri,yamnotri


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


dulchi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:mandi-kullu,mandi-kullu


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


27. brahm samaaj’ kee sthaapana kisake dvaara kee gaee ?
Options: NA

Ans:raaja raamamohan raay,raaja raamamohan raay


mohanajodado mein
Options: NA

Ans: 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?, 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?


Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?
Options: Vijay Hazare,    C K Nayudu,    Lala Amarnath,    Vijay Merchant

Ans:B,B


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, along with the new system, is
Options: Multiprocessing,    Multitasking,    Parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Optical mark reader,    Tape label,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


476. manushy ke shareer ka saamaany raktadaab kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 80 se 120 mi.mee., 80 se 120 mi.mee.


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {5, 1, 15, 20, 25}; int i, j, m; i = ++a[1]; j = a[1]++; m = a[i++]; printf("%d, %d, %d", i, j, m); return 0; }
Options: 2, 1, 15,    1, 2, 5,    3, 2, 15,    2, 3, 20

Ans:C ,C


. In a query, what symbol is used to surround a parameter’s user prompt?
Options: a. [ ] b. { } c. ” ” d. ( )

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
Options: copper,    magnesium,    iron,    calcium

Ans:B,B


Shares with a fixed rate of dividend that entitle their holders to priority payment over those who hold ordinary shares of a company are called
Options: preference shares,    bull,    bear,    shareholder

Ans:,


Parvati
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


district with highest percentage of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, lahul, kinnaur, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


361. lord velejalee ke saath sabase pahale sahaayak sandhi kis raajy ke shaasak ne kee?
Options: NA

Ans: haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne, haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne


What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?
Options: It specifies the communication process on the two end systems B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection C. It specify the size of data D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


6.RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme consists of
Options: (A)Five levels from one to six. (B) Six levels, from zero to five. (C) Seven levels, from zero to six. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


527. sabase praacheen ved kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


Which of the following is the allocation method of a disk space?
Options: Contiguous allocation B. Linked allocation C. Indexed allocation D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


6.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) CTRL+UP ARROW 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


545. dillee mein laal kila kisane banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne, mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne


2.Following is not true for Backup files
Options: (A)These are the files which are generated automatically in when one saves a document. (B) These files help in protecting the document due to out of order of the computer or power failure. (C) These files delete as soon as computer is turned off (D) None of these 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


28. svaamee dayaanand sarasvatee ka mool naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:moolashankar ,moolashankar


What will function gcvt() do?
Options: Convert vector to integer value,    Convert floating-point number to a string,    Convert 2D array in to 1D array.,    Covert multi Dimensional array to 1D array

Ans:B ,B


Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers?
Options: RS-232,    SCSI,    Parallel,    Serial

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b. From Insert menu choose New Slide c. Click on New Slide button on toolbar d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Elephant,    Horse,    Man

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com