Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as


Options: Boyle-Pascal's Law,    Pascal's Law,    Archimedes' Principle,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Virtual Memory
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:B ,B


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?
Options: Essex,    Surrey,    Northamptonshire,    Sussex

Ans:C,C


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme was launched initially in
Options: NA

Ans:200 districts,200 districts


After planning an algorithm, you should _____ to verify that it will work correctly.
Options: Analyze the algorithm,    Code the algorithm,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program.

Ans:B ,B


Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain?
Options: bicarbonates,    bismuthates,    sulphonates,    nitrates

Ans:C,C


171. kisake janm divas ko khel divas ke roop mein manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar dhyaanachand, mejar dhyaanachand


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Major Somnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL while dragging an item
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 22 | 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


The XV Asian Games are scheduled to be held at
Options: Qatar,    Hiroshima,    Beijing,    Jakarta

Ans:A,A


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


. How to change row height in Word 2010?
Options: Edit Table from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab B. Properties from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab C. Edit Height from the Design ribbon, select Row tab D. Row Height from the Table ribbon, select Row tab

Ans:– B ,


bhaarateey rizarv baink
Options: NA

Ans: 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?, 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?


The natural rubber is a polymer of
Options: Isolene,Isoprene,Isotine,Isomers

Ans:Isoprene,Isoprene


Conversion of a octal number 638 to its decimal number is
Options: 5110,    6110,    5710,    5310

Ans:A ,A


In which of the following adder circuits, the carry look ripple delay is eliminated?
Options: Half adder,    Full adder,    Parallel adder,    Carry-look-ahead adder

Ans:D ,D


  To select more than one slide in the presentation A.  Just Click on slide B.  Ctrl + Click on slide C.  Alt + Click on slide D.  Shift + Click on slide
Options:

Ans:– B ,


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


The most populous district of Himachal Pradesh is
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Kangra,Ans;- Kangra


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B ,B


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which protocol reduces administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain?
Options: STP,    VTP,    DHCP,    ISL

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page?
Options: (A)Click page setup on the file menu, click the sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under print titles. (B) Click page setup on the file menu, click the page tab, click the options button, then enter your choices. (C) Click page setup on the finle menu, click the sheet tab, and make a selection under the print heading. (D) All of above 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


The term 'regur' refers to
Options: deltaic alluvial soils,    lateral soils,    black cotton soils,    red and yellow soils

Ans:C,C


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


3.Software inspection is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:253. (A),253. (A)


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


329. bhoo-patal mein sabase adhik kaunasee dhaatu hai?
Options: NA

Ans: elyumeeniyam, elyumeeniyam


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the
Options: equalizer,    modulator,    demodulator,    terminal

Ans:A ,A


Gasota Mela
Options:

Ans:,


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What hardware architectures are not supported by Red Hat?
Options: SPARC,    IBM-compatible,    Alpha,    Macintosh

Ans:D ,D


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following operations are INCORRECT?
Options: int i = 35; i = i%5;,    short int j = 255; j = j;,    long int k = 365L; k = k;,    float a = 3.14; a = a%3;

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com