Liquid asset is


Options: a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank,    a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank,    either of these,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


where is hp lok seva aayog
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:
Options: the system must make provision for new techniques.,    there should be a common 3-D part description system.,    the user must have access to both hardware and software,    technical assistance must be provided to the user.

Ans:B ,B


Report generators are used to 
Options: a. store data input by a user b. retrieve information from files c. answer queries d. both b and c

Ans:.d,.d


What is the Websites code for the country United Kingdom?
Options: GB,    UK,    EN,    EG

Ans:B,B


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


3.BISYNC is
Options: (A)Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which one of the following internet protocol version is the most deployed internet layer protocol ?
Options: NA

Ans:IPv4,IPv4


Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
Options: angiosperms,    gymnosperms,    monocotyledons,    dicotyledons

Ans:B,B


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


To invoke the LISP system, you must enter
Options: AI,    LISP,    CL (Common Lisp),    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


One of the reasons for India's occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
Options: investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries,    productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture,    ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture,    people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Ans:A,A


5.In software system requirements, the functional requirement for the system describes
Options: (A)Services the system is expected to provide (B) Factors of system development (C) Reliability, response time or system capacity (D) None of these 86 | 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


Which city is known as 'Electronic City of India'?
Options: Mumbai,    Hyderabad,    Guragon,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM?
Options: rpm -q,    rpm -a,    rpm -d,    rpm -1

Ans:A ,A


Alaayan Duhangan is tributry river of which river and falls in which state
Options: mandi, lahaul, Kullu, shimla

Ans:C,Kullu


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?
Options: IBM 7090,    IBM 801,    IBM 7070,    IBM 650

Ans:A ,A


Who among the following own the Nobel prize for literature?
Options: Linus Pauling,    Samuel Beckett,    Philip Noel - Baker,    Ralph Bunche

Ans:B,B


Which of the following provides a storage mechanism for incoming mail but does not allow a user to download messages selectively?
Options: SMTP,    DHCP,    IMAP,    POP3

Ans:D ,D


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


It is easier to roll a barrel full of coal tar than to pull it because
Options: the full weight of the barrel comes into play when it is pulled,    the rolling friction is much less than the sliding friction,    more surface area of the barrel is in contact with the road when it is pulled,    coal tar is a liquid and it flows in the barrel when it is rolled

Ans:B,B


. The actual execution of instructions happens in

Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) None of above

Ans:A,A


0.What is a fast way to adjust the width of a column?
Options: (A)Right click the left side of the column heading (B) Double click the left side of the column heading (C) Double click the right side of the column heading (D) Select tools>adjust column width from the menu 15

Ans:150. (C),150. (C)


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its

Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Speed D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The term 'Tee' is connected with
Options: Badminton,    Golf,    Bridge,    Polo

Ans:B,B


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


Intranets and extranets can use their network fire walls and other security features to establish secure Internet links within an enterprise or with its trading partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:B ,B


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by
Options: troposphere,    ionosphere,    exosphere,    thermosphere

Ans:B,B


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


The reaction is carbonate and bicarbonate ions with mineral is called
Options: hydrolysis,    carbonation,    oxidation,    solution

Ans:B,B


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


Which DOS command would allow you to redirect a printer?
Options: Type,    Capture,    Mode,    Print

Ans:C ,C


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com