Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to


Options: increase the alkalinity of the soil,    increase the acidity of the soil,    restore nitrates to the soil,    make the soil more porous

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


India participated in Olympics Hockey in
Options: 1918,    1928,    1938,    1948

Ans:B,B


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


416 vimaan taayar jo gais mein bhar jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include
Options: progressive tax policies,    land reforms,    rural development policies,    All the above

Ans:D,D


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


3.In disk scheduling when SCAN (Look) policy is applied and when last track reached in one direction
Options: (A)The service direction is reversed and scan proceeds in opposite direction. (B) The arm returns to the opposite end of the disk and scan begins again. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. | 75 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


7.Following is the correct definition of a valid process transition within an operating system
Options: (A)wake up : ready – running (B) dispatch: ready – running (C) block: ready – blocked (D) timer run out : ready – blocked 20

Ans:207. (B),207. (B)


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


The Microsoft Access wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Office Accounting is
Options: (A) A tool for managing business finances (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 20..

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be
Options: 2 : 16 : 2,    2 : 16 : 1,    1 : 16 : 2,    1 : 1 : 1

Ans:C,C


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is
Options: PROM,    RAM,    Scratchpad,    ROM

Ans:C ,C


The Corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. Looking at the output from the Corporate router, what will the router do with this packet? Corp#sh ip route [output cut] R 192.168.215.0 [120/2] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.115.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.30.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 C 192.168.20.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.214.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
Options: The packet will be discarded.,    The packet will be routed out the S0/0 interface.,    The router will broadcast looking for the destination.,    The packet will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface.

Ans:A ,A


How many times "IndiaBIX" is get printed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x; for(x=-1; x<=10; x++) { if(x < 5) continue; else break; printf("IndiaBIX"); } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    11 times,    0 times,    10 times

Ans:C ,C


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


The tribe residing in Meghalaya is
Options: Garos,    Khas,    Kol,    Murias

Ans:A,A


. A collection of related tables is called
Options: a. Row b. Record c. Database d. File

Ans:– c,– c


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


Journalist Day was celebrated for the first time all over the country on
Options: Oct. 20, 1984,    Oct. 1, 1984,    Oct 28, 1984,    Oct. 8, 1984

Ans:C,C


An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    PL,    Robot

Ans:D ,D


District with lowest crime rate in HP
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


A dialog box with a bomb appears on a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


The term Nirgrantha is associated with
Options: Ajivikas,    Charvakas,    Jainas,    Pasupatas

Ans:C,C


Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at
Options: Darjeeling,    Dehradun,    Marmago,    Dispur

Ans:A,A


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


This African-American woman physical therapist worked with soldiers disabled in World War II. She invented a device that helped the disabled to eat by delivering food through a tube to a mouthpiece.
Options: Bessie Blount,    Marjorie Joyner,    Mae Jamison,    Beulah Henry

Ans:A,A


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


On August 1, 2003, the total strength of India's armed forces approximate to
Options: 13,92,000,    10,92,000,    71,500,    1,32,000

Ans:A,A


In certain diseases antibiotics are administered. The object is
Options: stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the disease,    stimulate production of antibodies,    inhibit the growth of bacteria,    produce toxins against bacteria

Ans:C,C


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


The macro processor must perform
Options: recognize macro definitions and macro calls,    save the macro definitions,    expand macro calls and substitute arguments,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


692. proton kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ruderaphord, ruderaphord


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com